Here Are the 2020 East Coast Music Award Nominees

Tim Baker, Wintersleep, the East Pointers, Neon Dreams, Rich Aucoin, Ria Mae and more are up for awards
Here Are the 2020 East Coast Music Award Nominees
The East Coast Music Awards have announced the 2020 nominees, once again shining a light on the country's easternmost talent. 

Leading the pack this year are Tim Baker and Wintersleep, who are both up for seven awards each. Not far behind are the East Pointers, who are nominated for six awards.

Other East Coast artists up for multiple awards are Ria Mae, Neon Dreams, Rich Aucoin, Jenn Grant and Villages.

In addition to all the artistic awards, there are once again multiple industry awards, honouring management, media outlets and venues. This year, Shanneyganock will receive the Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award, which recognizes individuals who have had a profound and lasting effect on the Atlantic Canadian Music Industry.

See the full list of ECMA nominees below.
 
The ECMAs will be handed out in St. John's from April 29 to May 3. Showcasing artists, conference details and performers for the 2020 East Coast Music Awards Show will be unveiled in the coming weeks.

2020 East Coast Music Award Nominees:

Album of the Year
 
Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams (Producer: Corey Lerue)
Ria Mae - Stars (Producers: Truancy, Joel Stouffer, John Nathaniel, Kristoffer Eriksson, Adam King, Les Cooper, Ryan Kowarsky, Scott Effman)
Rich Aucoin - Release (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell)
Tim Baker - Forever Overhead (Producer: Marcus Paquin)
Wintersleep - In The Land Of (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)
 
Blues Recording of the Year
 
Grasshopper - Southern Bones
Matchstick Mike - Dog Up The Road
Mike Biggar - Mike Biggar & Band Live at The BMO Theatre
Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues 2
 
Bucky Adams Memorial Award
 
Jody Upshaw
Jon Samuel
Rey D
Tachichi
ZAMANI
 
Classical Recording of the Year
 
Atlantic String Machine - The Bayfield Sessions
Christine Carter and Duo Concertante - Invitation
Gillian Smith - Into the Stone
Marc Djokic - Solo Seven
Various - Songs of the Invisible Summer Stars
 
Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year
 
Damhnait Doyle - Liquor Store Flowers
Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie
Madison Violet - Everything's Shifting
Steven Bowers - Elk Island Park
The East Pointers - Yours to Break
 
Country Recording of the Year
 
Ben Chase - All Over It
Cory Gallant - Welcome To My World
Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways
Jason Benoit - Revolution Pt. 1
Tomato/Tomato - Canary in a Coal Mine
 
Dance Recording of the Year
 
CRaymak - "I'd Do It Again" feat. Saint Yves
Famba - "Swear to God"
Karate Kactus - "SHY" feat. FAANGS
Sparkee - Discovery
Spoutnique - Solace
 
Electronic Recording of the Year
 
Dead Horse Beats - Inglaterra
It Could Be Franky - We All Know How This Will End
PINEO & LOEB - Elevation
Rich Aucoin - Release
Rozalind MacPhail - Don't Let Me Fall Too Far
 
Folk Recording of the Year
 
Dave Gunning - Up Against the Sky
Jenn Grant - Love, Inevitable
Old Man Luedecke - Easy Money
Tim Baker - Forever Overhead
Villages - Villages
 
Francophone Recording of the Year
 
Cy - Acadian Dream
Jacobus - Caviar
Jacques Surette - Marche, marche, marche
Sirène et Matelot - Sirène et Matelot
Spoutnique - Solace
 
Group Recording of the Year
 
Motherhood - Dear Bongo,
Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams
The East Pointers - Yours to Break
Villages - Villages
Wintersleep - In The Land Of
 
Indigenous Artist of the Year
 
Carolina East
City Natives
Deantha Edmunds
Eastern Owl
SHiFT FROM THA 902
 
Inspirational Recording of the Year
 
Chris Stephens - When It Was Dark
Eastern Owl - Qama'si
Ian Foster and Nancy Hynes - A Week in December
One8Tea - Ventilation
Rey D - No Failing Faith
 
Instrumental Recording of the Year
 
Florian Hoefner - First Spring
Mark Djokic - Solo Seven
Natalie MacMaster - Sketches
Paul Tynan - Quartet
Sam Wilson - Groundless Apprehensions
 
Jazz Recording of the Year
 
Ethan Ardelli - The Island of Form
Florian Hoefner - First Spring
Heather Bambrick - Fine State
Paul Tynan - Quartet
Sam Wilson - Groundless Apprehensions
 
Loud Recording of the Year
 
Dischord - Corruption of Innocence
Dumpster Mummy - Dumpster Mummy 2
Hard Charger - Vol 4: Take The Guff And Suffer
Spirit of the Wildfire - Bittersweet Nothings
ZAUM - Divination
 
Pop Recording of the Year
 
Neon Dreams - Sweet Dreams Till Sunbeams
Rachel Cousins - Rachel Cousins
Ria Mae - Stars
T. Thomason - T. Thomason
Tara MacLean - Deeper
 
R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
 
Chris Kirby - What Goes Around
Jody Upshaw - Guilty One
Laura Roy - Forte
Selby Evans - Forever
 
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
 
Aquasocks - HOLOS
City Natives - Reborn
Jacobus - Caviar
JYAY - Rambo
Tachichi - Top Ten
 
Rising Star Recording of the Year
 
Dave Sampson - All Types of Ways
Leanne Hoffman - What Remains
Motherhood - Dear Bongo,
Quote the Raven - Golden Hour
Villages - Villages
 
Rock Recording of the Year
 
Adam Baldwin - No Rest for the Wicked
Andrew Waite - Tremors
Jon Samuel - Dead Melodies
Motherhood - Dear Bongo,
Wintersleep - In The Land Of
 
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
 
Anna Ludlow - Wherever You Go
Còig - Ashlar
JP Cormier - Once
Keith Mullins - Upward (Howlin' at the Moon)
Natalie MacMaster - Sketches
Shannon Quinn - Watchmaker
 
Solo Recording of the Year
 
Damhnait Doyle - Liquor Store Flowers
Jason Benoit - Revolution Pt. 1
Jenn Grant - Love, Inevitable
Natalie MacMaster - Sketches
Rich Aucoin - Release
T. Thomason - T. Thomason
Tim Baker - Forever Overhead
 
Song of the Year
 
Mo Kenney - "Ahead of Myself" (Producer: Mo Kenney)
Port Cities - "Montreal" (Producers: Dylan Guthro, Thomas Tawgs Salter)
The East Pointers - "Wintergreen" (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
Tim Baker - "Dance" (Producers: Marcus Paquin, Tim Baker)
Wintersleep - "Beneficiary" (Producers: Tony Doogan, Wintersleep)
 
Songwriter of the Year
 
Adyn Townes
Dave Sampson
Ria Mae
Rich Aucoin
The East Pointers
Wintersleep
 
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
 
Dave Gunning
Jenn Grant
Jimmy Rankin
Lennie Gallant
Neon Dreams
Ria Mae
Rich Aucoin
The East Pointers
Tim Baker
Wintersleep
 
Fans' Choice Video of the Year
 
Devarrow - "Crashed Cars" (Directors: Dom Fegan & Graham Ereaux)
Gabrielle Papillon - "Shout It Out" (Director: Teryl Brouillette)
Jason Benoit - "Slow Hand" (Director: Tim Deegan)
Jenn Grant - "Keep A Light On" (Director: Samantha Scaffidi)
Madison Violet - "Tell Me" (Director: Jillian Martin)
Neon Dreams - "High School Dropout" (Directors: Frank Kadillac & Alex Gayoso)
Ria Mae - "Hold Me" feat. Frank Kadillac (Director: Kat Webber)
The East Pointers - "Wintergreen" (Director: Emma Watkins)
Tim Baker - "All Hands" (Director: Jordan Canning)
Wintersleep - "Forest Fire" (Director: Christopher Mills)

2020 INDUSTRY AWARDS:
 
Company of the Year
 
Foleymore Entertainment
Krista Keough Creative Communications
Parkindale Productions Inc.
Sound of Pop
The Citadel House
The Syrup Factory
 
Event of the Year
 
Celtic Colours International Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
Makin' Waves presented by Sydney Credit Union
Shivering Songs Festival
Stan Rogers Folk Festival
 
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
 
Aaron Bishop
Deep Hollow Print
James Bennett
Jud Haynes
Launch Media
 
Management/Manager of the Year
 
Forward Music Group
Jones & Co
Mary Beth Waldram
Roger Lockyer
 
Media Outlet of the Year
 
Canadian Beats
Parkindale Productions Podcast
The East
The East Coast Music Hour
Weekend Mornings with Bill Roach - CBC Radio 1
 
Media Person of the Year
 
Alex Cook
Bill Roach
Erin Bond
Greg Smith
Richard Lann
 
Producer of the Year
 
Chris Kirby
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Matthews
Mark Adam
Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
 
Studio Engineer of the Year
 
Jamie Foulds
Jason Jenkyns
Jon Matthews
Scott Ferguson
Thomas Stajcer
 
Studio of the Year
 
Codapop Studios
Echo Lake
FMP Matrix: STUDIO FMP
Soundpark Studios
The Sound Mill
 
Venue of the Year
 
Celtic Performing Arts Centre at The College of Piping
Parkindale Productions: Parkindale Hall & Shepody House
The Capital Complex
The Carleton
The Ship Pub
 
Video of the Year
 
Don Brownrigg - "Room For Me" (Directors: Mel Stone & Don Brownrigg)
Ryan Cook - "Memory Foam" (Director: Stephen Cooper)
Tim Baker - "All Hands" (Director: Jordan Canning)
Villages - "Maggie of the Cove" (Director: Jeff Miller)
Vishtèn - "Elle Tempête" (Directors by: Millefiore Clarkes/One Thousand Flowers Production)
 
AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION
 
Cape Breton: 19
New Brunswick: 30
Newfoundland & Labrador: 38
Nova Scotia: 97
Prince Edward Island: 18