Juno Awards Reveal 2018 Nominees

Juno Awards Reveal 2018 Nominees

The Juno Awards will return once again this year to honour the best in Canadian music, and the nominees have just been announced.
 
Fighting for the prestigious title of Album of the Year are Arcade Fire, Johnny Reid, Michael Bublé, Ruth B and Shania Twain. International Album of the Year then finds Kendrick Lamar, Post Malone, Taylor Swift, Bruno Mars and Ed Sheeran all nominated.

As for Single of the Year, it will be a battle between Alessia Cara, Arcade Fire, Arkells, Shawn Mendes and the Weeknd. Meanwhile, Artist of the Year nominees include Ruth B, Shania Twain, Gord Downie, Daniel Caesar and Lights. And then the Group of the Year nominees are A Tribe Called Red, Arcade Fire, Alvvays, Broken Social Scene and Hedley.
 
Breakthrough Artist of the Year sees nods for Allan Rayman, Charlotte Cardin, Jessie Reyez, NAV and Virginia to Vegas. Then Breakthrough Group of the Year finds James Barker Band, the Beaches, the Dead South, the Franklin Electric and the Jerry Cans all up for the award.
 
In the more specialized categories, the Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year nominees are Anciients, Archspire, Longhouse, METZ and Striker; the Rock Album of the Year nominees are Big Wreck, Death From Above, Nickelback, the Glorious Sons and Theory of a Dead Man; and the Alternative Album of the Year nominees are Alvvays, Arcade Fire, Land of Talk, Tanya Tagaq and Weaves.

For Rap Recording of the Year the nominees are Maestro Fresh Wes, Lou Phelps, Belly, Tory Lanez and Clairmont The Second. And for R&B/Soul Recording of the Year the artists nominated are Jahkoy, Jessie Reyez, Jhyve, Keshia Chanté and Daniel Caesar.
 
Comedy Album of the Year also makes a return for the first time in 30 years, and the nominees include Charlie Demers, DJ Demers, Ivan Decker, K. Trevor Wilson and Becca Kohler.
 
If you're keeping track, Arcade Fire come out as the most decorated nominees, earning four nods in the categories of Single of the Year, Album of the Year, Group of the Year and Alternative Album of the Year.
 
Daniel Caesar, Arkells, the late Gord Downie, Hedley and Ruth B are all tied for second, with three nominations apiece.
 
As previously reported, the Barenaked Ladies will be inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame during the awards show broadcast.
 
The 47th annual JUNO Awards ceremony will take place in Vancouver on March 25 at Rogers Arena starting at 5 p.m. PST/8 p.m EST, and Michael Bublé will return as the host. The show will be broadcast and livestreamed via CBC.
 
A number of performers have also been confirmed for the show, including Jessie Reyez, Daniel Caesar and Hedley, but expect more announcements in the coming weeks.

Juno Week will also take place in Vancouver from March 19 to March 25, with a variety of live events to take place.
 
First, though, get familiar with this year's nominees. See the complete list of 2018 Juno contenders below.
 
2018 Juno Award Nominees:

Juno Fan Choice Award:

 
Jessie Reyez
Shawn Hook
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Theory of a Dead Man
Walk Off the Earth
Justin Bieber
Hedley
Arkells
Alessia Cara

Single of the Year:
 
Shawn Mendes - "There's Nothing Holding Me Back"
The Weeknd - "I Feel It Coming" (ft. Daft Punk)
Alessia Cara - "How Far I'll Go"
Arkells - "Knocking at the Door"
Arcade Fire - "Everything Now"

International Album of the Year:
 
Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
Post Malone - Stoney
Taylor Swift - Reputation
Bruno Mars - 24K Magic
Ed Sheeran - ÷
 
Album of the Year:
 
Johnny Reid - Revival
Michael Bublé - Nobody But Me
Ruth B - Safe Haven
Shania Twain - NOW
Arcade Fire - Everything Now
 
Artist of the Year:
 
Ruth B
Shania Twain
Gord Downie
Daniel Caesar
Lights
 
Group of the Year:
 
A Tribe Called Red
Arcade Fire
Alvvays
Broken Social Scene
Hedley
 
Breakthrough Artist of the Year:
 
Jessie Reyez
NAV
Virginia to Vegas
Allan Rayman
Charlotte Cardin
 
Breakthrough Group of the Year:
 
James Barker Band
The Beaches
The Dead South
The Franklin Electric
The Jerry Cans
 
Songwriter of the Year:
 
Rose Cousins
Scott Helman
Amelia Curran
Gord Downie & Kevin Drew
Charlotte Cardin
 
Country Album of the Year:
 
James Barker Band - Game On
Jess Moskaluke - Past the Past
Tim Hicks - Shake These Walls
Dean Brody - Beautiful Freakshow
High Valley - Dear Life
 
Adult Alternative Album of the Year:
 
Leif Vollebekk - Twin Solitude
Terra Lightfoot - New Mistakes
Timber Timbre - Sincerely, Future Pollution
Whitehorse - Panther in the Dollhouse
Gord Downie - Introduce Yerself
 
Alternative Album of the Year:
 
Land of Talk - Life After Youth
Tanya Tagaq - Retribution
Arcade Fire - Everything Now
Weaves - Wide Open
Alvvays - Antisocialites
 
Pop Album of the Year:
 
Lights - Skin & Earth
Ria Mae - My Love
Ruth B - Safe Haven
Scott Helman - Hôtel de Ville
Hedley - Cageless
 
Rock Album of the Year:
 
Nickelback - Feed the Machine
The Glorious Sons - Young Beauties and Fools
Theory of a Dead Man - Wake Up Call
Big Wreck - Grace Street
Death From Above - Outrage! Is Now
 
Vocal Jazz Album of the Year:
 
Kellylee Evans - Come On
Matt Dusk - Old School Yule!
Michael Kaeshammer - No Filter
Bria Skonberg - With a Twist
Diana Krall - Turn Up the Quiet
 
Jazz Album of the Year (Solo):
 
Hilario Durán - Contumbao
Mike Downes - Root Structure
Ralph Bowen - Ralph Bowen
Brad Cheeseman - The Tide Turns
Chet Doxas - Rich in Symbols
 
Jazz Album of the Year (Group):
 
Andrew Downing's Otterville - Otterville
Carn Davidson 9 - Murphy
David Braid, Mike Murley, Anders Morgensen & Johnny Aman - The North
Christine Jensen & Ingrid Jensen - Infinitude
Ernesto Cervini's Turbopop - Rev
 
Instrumental Album of the Year:
 
Kristofer Maddigan - Cuphead
Oktopus - Hapax
Peregrine Falls - Peregrine Falls
Do Make Say Think Stubborn - Persisten Illusions
Five Alarm Funk - Sweat
 
Francophone Album of the Year:
 
Klȏ Pelgag - L'étoile thoracique
Pierre Lapointe - La science du coeur
Patrice Michaud - Almanach
Alex Nevsky - Nos Eldorados
Daniel Bélanger - Paloma
 
Children's Album of the Year:
 
The Moblees - The Moblees (Songs from the Hit TV Show)
Splash'N Boots - Love, Kisses and Hugs
Big Block Singsong - Greatest Hits, Vol. 3
Bobs & LoLo - Blue Skies
Fred Penner - Hear the Music
 
Classical Album of the Year (Solo or Chamber Ensemble):
 
David Jalbert - Stravinsky & Prokofiev: Transcriptions pour piano
James Ehnes with Andrew Armstrong - Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6 & 9 'Kreutzer'
Janina Fialkowska - Chopin Recital 3
Louis Lortie - Louis Lortie Plays Chopin, Vol. 5
ARC Ensemble - Chamber Works by Szymon Laks

Classical Album of the Year (Large Ensemble):
 
James Ehnes with Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Beethoven & Schubert: Violin Concerto
Jan Lisiecki with NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester - Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra
Johannes Moser with Orchestre de la Suisse Romande - Elgar & Tchaikovsky
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra & Nunavut Sivuniksavut Performers - The Shaman & Arctic Symphony
Arion Orchestre Baroque - Rebelles Baroques
 
Classical Album of the Year (Vocal or Choral):
 
Isabel Bayrakdarian with Coro Vox Aeterna - Mother of Light: Armenian hymns & chants in praise of Mary
Philippe Sly & John Charles Britton - Schubert Sessions: Lieder with Guitar
Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra - Crazy Girl Crazy
Daniel Taylor with The Trinity Choir - The Tree of Life
Gerald Finley with Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra - In the Stream of Life: Songs by Sibelius
 
Classical Composition of the Year:
 
Andrew Staniland - Phi, Caelestis
James Rolfe - Breathe
Jocelyn Morlock - My Name is Amanda Todd
Vincent Ho - The Shaman
Alice Ping Yee Ho - Cœur à Cœur
 
Rap Recording of the Year:
 
Maestro Fresh Wes - "Coach Fresh"
Lou Phelps - "001: Experiments"
Tory Lanez - "Shooters"
Belly - "Mumble Rap"
Clairmont The Second - "Lil Mont from the Ave"
 
Dance Recording of the Year:
 
KAPRI - "Deeper"
Nick Fiorucci - "Closer" ft. Laurell
Sultan + Shepard - "Almost Home" ft. Nadia Ali & Iro
Felix Cartal - "Get What You Give"
DVBBS - "Not Going Home" ft. Gia Koka & CMC$
 
R&B/Soul Recording of the Year:
 
Jahkoy - Foreign Water
Jessie Reyez - Kiddo
Jhyve - Human
Keshia Chanté - Unbound 01
Daniel Caesar - Freudian
 
Reggae Recording of the Year:
 
Kirk Diamond - "Greater"
Kreesha Turner & K'Coneil - "Love How You Whine"
Ammoye - "The Light"
Blessed - "Hold Up Slow Down"
Eyesus - "Neva Judge"
 
Indigenous Music Album of the Year:
 
Indian City - Here & Now
Iskwé - The Fight Within
Kelly Fraser - Sedna
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Medicine Songs
DJ Shub - PowWowStep
 
Contemporary Roots Album of the Year:
 
The Jerry Cans - Inuusiq
The Weather Station - The Weather Station
Amelia Curran - Watershed
Bruce Cockburn - Bone on Bone
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Medicine Songs
 
Traditional Roots Album of the Year:
 
Jayme Stone - Jayme Stone's Folklife
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
The Dead South - Illusion & Doubt
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Connection
Còig - Rove
 
Blues Album of the Year:
 
MonkeyJunk - Time to Roll
Steve Strongman - No Time Like Now
Williams, Wayne & Isaak - Big City, Back Country Blues
Big Dave McLean - Better the Devil You Know
Downchild - Something I've Done
 
Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year:
 
Jon Neufeld - We Are Free
Love & the Outcome - These Are the Days
Manafest - Stones
Matt Maher - Echoes
The Color - First Day of My Life
 
World Music Album of the Year:
 
Beny Esguerra and New Tradition - A New Tradition Vol. 2: Return of the KUISi
Kobo Town - Where the Galleon Sank
Autorickshaw - Meter
Battle of Santiago - La Migra
Briga - Femme
 
Jack Richardson Producer of the Year:
 
Jordan Evans & Matthew Burnett ("Get You ft. Kali Uchis", "We Find Love" – Freudian by Daniel Caesar)
Thomas "Tawgs" Salter ("PDA" – Hôtel de Ville by Scott Helman, "Electric Love" [co-producer Mike Wise] – Utopia by Serena Ryder)
Brian Howes & Jason Van Poederooyen ("Better Days" [co-producer Jacob Hoggard] – Cageless by Hedley, "The Drugs" [co-producer Ryan Guldemond] – No Culture by Mother Mother)
Felix Cartal ("Get What You Give" – Get What You Give by Felix Cartal, "Drifting Away" – Drifting Away by Felix Cartal)
Diana Krall ("L-O-V-E", "Night and Day" [co-producer Tommy Lipuma] – Turn Up the Quiet by Diana Krall)
 
Recording Engineer of the Year:
 
Riley Bell
Shawn Everett
Ben Kaplan
Eric Ratz
Gus van Go

Album Artwork of the Year:
 
The Lost Fingers - Coconut Christmas
Esmerine - Mechanics of Dominion
Daniel Caesar - Freudian
Do Make Say Think - Stubborn Persistent Illusions
Arcade Fire - Everything Now
 
Video of the Year:
 
Leonard Cohen - "Leaving the Table" (Christopher Mills)
Mother Mother - "The Drugs" (Emma Higgins)
Grimes - "Venus Fly" (Grimes)
Jessie Reyez - "Gatekeeper" (Peter Huang)
Arkells - "Knocking at the Door" (Shane Cunningham & Mark Myers)
 
Electronic Album of the Year:
 
Kid Koala - Music to Draw To: Satellite
Rezz - Mass Manipulation
Blue Hawaii - Tenderness
CRi - Someone Else
Dabin - Two Hearts
 
Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year:
 
Longhouse - II: Vanishing
METZ - Strange Peace
Striker - Striker
Anciients - Voice of the Void
Archspire - Relentless Mutation
 
Adult Contemporary Album of the Year:
 
Johnny Reid - Revival
Michael Bublé - Nobody But Me
Nuela Charles - The Grand Hustle
The Tenors - Christmas Together
Alysha Brilla - Rooted

Comedy Album of the Year:
 
Ivan Decker - I Wanted to Be a Dinosaur
K. Trevor Wilson - Sorry! (A Canadian Album)
Rebecca Kohler - In Living Kohler
Charlie Demers -  Fatherhood
DJ Demers - [Indistinct Chatter]