Here's All the 2021 East Coast Music Awards Winners

Rich Aucoin, Neon Dreams, Les Hay Babies, Sorrey and Classified are among the winning artists
Here's All the 2021 East Coast Music Awards Winners
After taking their 2021 event online for a second straight year, the first round of East Coast Music Awards winners has been announced.

During the virtual East Coast Music Awards Show broadcast yesterday (June 10), awards were handed out to Neon Dreams (Album of the Year), Les Hay Babies (Francophone Recording of the Year), Rich Aucoin (Song of the Year), Rose Cousins (Solo Recording of the Year), Classified (Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year), Sorrey (Pop Recording of the Year), Catherine MacLellan (Songwriter of the Year), and Zamani (African Canadian Artist of the Year), among others.

The remaining ECMA Awards will be handed out Sunday (June 13) during a virtual broadcast hosted by Heather Rankin, which will be streamed via the ECMA's Facebook and YouTube channels. 

UPDATE (6/14, 1 p.m.): You can now see the full list of winners below, including the winners in both the music and industry categories.

Hosted by Jay Malone and Justine Williamson, the 2021 East Coast Music Awards Show also featured performances from Beòlach, Classified, Hauler, Jimmy Rankin, Keonté Beals, Les Hay Babies, Like a Motorcycle, Rachel Beck, Rich Aucoin, Rose Cousins, Silver Wolf Band and Zamani. There was also a special tribute to Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame inductee Rita MacNeil, performed by a cast of former bandmates, friends and more.

While this year's event was held online, organizers have announced that the 2022 East Coast Music Awards Festival & Conference will be held in Fredericton, NB. It marks first time that the event has been held in Fredericton since 2008.

ECMAs 2021 Winners:

Music Awards / Prix de la musique

African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadienne de l'année:
Zamani

Album of the Year / Album de l'année:
Neon Dreams - The Happiness Of Tomorrow 
(Producers: Corey LeRue, PJ Bianco, Nathaniel Motte, Scott Effman, Adrian Morris)

Children's Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l'année:
The Swinging Belles - The Superstar Sibling Detective Agency

Classical Composition of the Year / Composition classique de l'année:
Peter-Anthony Togni - "Sea Dreams"

Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Classique: 
Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti - Focus

Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Roots contemporain de l'année: 
Rose Cousins - Bravado

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Country:
The Heavy Horses - With Darkness In My Eyes

Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - danse:
BRDGS & FWLR - "Suspicious"

Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l'année:
Rich Aucoin - United States

Enregistrement francophone de l'année / Francophone Recording of the Year: 
Les Hay Babies - Boîte aux lettres

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Folk:
David Myles - Leave Tonight

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Group: 
Les Hay Babies - Boîte aux lettres

Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l'année:
Silver Wolf Band

Inspirational Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Inspirational de l'année: 
Jordan Musycsyn - Around The Fire

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumentale de l'année:
Maxim Cormier - Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Jazz:  
Joel Miller - UNSTOPPABLE

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Loud:
Diner Drugs - As Is

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Pop: 
Sorrey - In Full Bloom

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l'année:
Keonté Beals - KING

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Rap/hip-hop: 
Classified - Time EP

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Étoiles de demain: 
Mike McKenna Jr. - At the Edge of the World

Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Rock:
Beauts - Dalliance

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel: 
Maxim Cormier - Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo: 
Rose Cousins - Bravado

Song of the Year / Chanson de l'année: 
Rich Aucoin - "Walls" (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell, Kevin Maher)

Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année: 
Catherine MacLellan

 
Industry Awards / Prix de l'industrie 

Artist Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l'année:
The East Pointers - #Annedemic

Company of the Year / Compagnie de l'année: 
Sound of Pop

Event of the Year / Événement de l'année:
Levee on the Lake

Industry Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Innovateur/Innovatrice d'industrie de l'année:
The Cap

Live or Virtual Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur(e) de son en direct ou virtuel de l'année:
Peter Green

Management/Manager of the Year / Gérant/Maison de gérance de l'année: 
Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year / Média de l'année: 
The East

Media Person of the Year / Représentant des médias de l'année:
Alex Cook

Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l'année: 
Classified

Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur de studio de l'année: 
Jamie Foulds

Studio of the Year / Studio de l'année: 
The Sonic Temple

Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur/Réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l'année:
Mike Boyd - "Good News" feat. Breagh Isabel - Classified

Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel de l'année: 
Ashley Anne Clark


Fans' Choice Awards / Prix choix du public

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l'année - Choix du public:
Beòlach

Fans' Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public:
Kellie Loder - "Molded Like A Monster" (Director: Ashlea Wessell)


Honorary Awards / Prix honorifiques 

Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame Induction / Intronisation au Le Panthéon des auteurs et compositeurs canadiens:
Rita MacNeil

Bucky Adams Memorial Award / Prix ​​commémoratif Bucky Adams:  
The Gospel Heirs

Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award / Prix Dr. Helen Creighton pour l'ensemble des réalisations:
Joella Foulds

Industry Builder Award / Pilier de l'industrie de l'année: 
Jamie Steel

Musician's Achievement Award / Prix pour réalisations exceptionnelles par un musicien ou une musicienne: 
Keith Mullins

Stompin' Tom Awards / Prix Stompin' Tom:
Wendy Bergfeldt (CB)
Peter Rowan (NB)
Buddy Wasisname and the Other Fellers (NL)
Dave Gunning (NS)
Tara MacLean (PE)