Earlier this year, the 2016 East Coast Music Awards nominees were announced, and last night (April 14) the first of the prizes were handed out at a ceremony in Sydney, NS.
In addition to performing at the event, Hey Rosetta! scooped up some hardware, winning Album of the Year, Group Recording of the Year and Song of the Year.
Amelia Curran took home the title of Songwriter of the Year, while Jenn Grant was awarded Solo Recording of the Year. Also of note, Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy took home a pair of awards, earning Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year and Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year.
In addition to boasting performances from Hey Rosetta!, Jenn Grant, Fortunate Ones, City Natives, Heather Rankin, Ashley MacIsaac, Neon Dreams, Ben Caplan, Christina Martin, Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy, the East Pointers, and Raphaël Butler, the ceremony also paid homage to the late Ron Hynes with a tribute performance from Bruce Guthro, Lennie Gallant, Amelia Curran, the Ennis Sisters, Ken Tizzard, Paul "Boomer" Stamp, Sandy Morris, Paul Kinsman, and Glenn Simmons.
Even if you missed the show, you can catch up on all the honours that were handed out by checking out the list of winners below. The remaining awards will be handed out over the course of the weekend, as East Coast Music Week continues until through April 17.
UPDATE (4/16, 12 p.m.): More awards have now been announced, with Hey Rosetta!, Jenn Grant, City Natives and more gaining even more accolades. You can see the updated list of winners below.
UPDATE (4/18, 11 a.m.): All the winners have now been announced, and you can see the full list below.
2016 East Coast Music Awards Winners:
Country Recording of the Year
Whitney Rose - Heartbreaker of the Year
Jazz Recording of the Year
Jerry Granelli - What I Hear Now
Blues Recording of the Year
John Campbelljohn - Chin Up
Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year
Vishtèn - Terre Rouge
Folk Recording of the Year
Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
The Bucky Adams Memorial Award
Chelsea Amber - Introducing Chelsea Amber
Dance Recording of the Year
PINEO & LOEB - Soul Clap
Electronic Recording of the Year
Ryan Hemsworth - Alone For the First Time
In addition to performing at the event, Hey Rosetta! scooped up some hardware, winning Album of the Year, Group Recording of the Year and Song of the Year.
Amelia Curran took home the title of Songwriter of the Year, while Jenn Grant was awarded Solo Recording of the Year. Also of note, Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy took home a pair of awards, earning Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year and Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year.
In addition to boasting performances from Hey Rosetta!, Jenn Grant, Fortunate Ones, City Natives, Heather Rankin, Ashley MacIsaac, Neon Dreams, Ben Caplan, Christina Martin, Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy, the East Pointers, and Raphaël Butler, the ceremony also paid homage to the late Ron Hynes with a tribute performance from Bruce Guthro, Lennie Gallant, Amelia Curran, the Ennis Sisters, Ken Tizzard, Paul "Boomer" Stamp, Sandy Morris, Paul Kinsman, and Glenn Simmons.
Even if you missed the show, you can catch up on all the honours that were handed out by checking out the list of winners below. The remaining awards will be handed out over the course of the weekend, as East Coast Music Week continues until through April 17.
UPDATE (4/16, 12 p.m.): More awards have now been announced, with Hey Rosetta!, Jenn Grant, City Natives and more gaining even more accolades. You can see the updated list of winners below.
UPDATE (4/18, 11 a.m.): All the winners have now been announced, and you can see the full list below.
2016 East Coast Music Awards Winners:
Aboriginal Artist of the Year
City Natives - Voltron
Album of the Year
Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
(Producer: Marcus Paquin)
(Producer: Marcus Paquin)
Songwriter of the Year
Amelia Curran
Amelia Curran
Group Recording of the Year
Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - One
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - One
Solo Recording of the Year
Jenn Grant - Compostela
Jenn Grant - Compostela
Song of the Year
Hey Rosetta! -"Soft Offering (For the Oft Suffering)"
Hey Rosetta! -"Soft Offering (For the Oft Suffering)"
(Producer: Marcus Paquin)
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
Fans' Choice Video of the Year
Everglow - "Feel Your Heart"
Enregistrement francophone de l'année
Joey Robin Haché - Repaver l'âme
Pop Recording of the Year - *TIE*
Coyote - Proof of Life
Christina Martin - It'll Be Alright
Everglow - "Feel Your Heart"
Enregistrement francophone de l'année
Joey Robin Haché - Repaver l'âme
Pop Recording of the Year - *TIE*
Coyote - Proof of Life
Christina Martin - It'll Be Alright
Rock Recording of the Year
Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
Rising Star Recording of the Year
Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
Country Recording of the Year
Whitney Rose - Heartbreaker of the Year
Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year
Quake Matthews - Rap Music
Quake Matthews - Rap Music
Gospel Recording of the Year
Informants - Ezekiel
Informants - Ezekiel
Classical Composition of the Year
Dinuk Wijeratne - "Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems"
Dinuk Wijeratne - "Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems"
Classical Recording of the Year
Symphony Nova Scotia - The How And Why of Memory
Symphony Nova Scotia - The How And Why of Memory
Jazz Recording of the Year
Jerry Granelli - What I Hear Now
Blues Recording of the Year
John Campbelljohn - Chin Up
Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year
Vishtèn - Terre Rouge
Folk Recording of the Year
Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
The Bucky Adams Memorial Award
Chelsea Amber - Introducing Chelsea Amber
Dance Recording of the Year
PINEO & LOEB - Soul Clap
Electronic Recording of the Year
Ryan Hemsworth - Alone For the First Time
Industry Awards:
Company of the Year
SpinCount
SpinCount
Event of the Year
Celtic Colours International Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
Deep Hollow Print
Deep Hollow Print
Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Kyle McDonald
Kyle McDonald
Management/Manager of the Year
Sonic Entertainment Group
Sonic Entertainment Group
Media Outlet of the Year
The Coast: Halifax's Weekly
The Coast: Halifax's Weekly
Media Person of the Year
Ryan McNutt
Ryan McNutt
Producer of the Year
Joel Plaskett
Studio Engineer of the Year
Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
Studio of the Year
Lakewind Sound Studios
Lakewind Sound Studios
Venue of the Year
The Mack (Confederation Centre)
The Mack (Confederation Centre)
Video of the Year
Mo Kenney - "Telephones"
(Director: Nathan Boey)
Mo Kenney - "Telephones"
(Director: Nathan Boey)
Stompin' Tom Awards
Gordon Stobbe, Hal Mills, Shirley Montague, Mark Gaudet, Emilio Pace
Gordon Stobbe, Hal Mills, Shirley Montague, Mark Gaudet, Emilio Pace
Dr. Helen Creighton Lifetime Achievement Award
Jack O'Donnell
Jack O'Donnell
Musician's Achievement Award
Ed Woodsworth
Ed Woodsworth
Industry Builder Award
Fred Lavery
Fred Lavery