​See the Full List of 2019 Juno Awards Nominees

​See the Full List of 2019 Juno Awards Nominees
Canadian music's biggest awards show is fast approaching, so it only makes sense that the 2019 Juno Awards nominees were announced this morning in Toronto.

Among this year's contenders are international success stories like the Weeknd, Shawn Mendes, Alessia Cara and more.

Vying for Album of the Year are Hubert Lenoir, Jann Arden, Shawn Mendes, the Weeknd and Three Days Grace.

Artist of the Year is a competition between Alessia Cara, Michael Bublé, Shawn Mendes, the Weeknd and Tory Lanez, while Group of the Year pits Arkells, Chromeo, Metric, the Sheepdogs and Three Days Grace against each other.

Breakthrough Artist of the Year will be a competition between bülow, Grandson, Johnny Orlando, Killy and Meghan Patrick. The Breakthrough Group of the Year nominees are 88GLAM, Dizzy, Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine, Loud Luxury and the Washboard Union.

Alternative Album of the Year gave nods to Destroyer, Dizzy, Fucked Up, Tokyo Police Club and U.S. Girls, while Adult Alternative Album of the Year has Bahamas, Dan Mangan, Gabrielle Shonk, Rhye and the Barr Brothers vying for the prize.

In the Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year category, Beyond Creation, Cancer Bats, KEN Mode, Kobra and the Lotus, and Voivod are in the running; Rock Album of the Year features Arkells, Monster Truck, the Sheepdogs, the Trews and Three Days Grace; Pop Album of the Year is a fight between bülow, Chromeo, Hubert Lenoir, Shawn Mendes and Tyler Shaw; and Rap Recording of the Year will be a battle between 88GLAM, Belly, Killy, NAV and Tory Lanez.

Surprisingly missing from the list of nominees is Drake, who released Scorpion last year and smashed all existing streaming records.

The Juno Awards ceremony will take place in London, ON, on March 17 at the Budweiser Gardens, and it will be broadcast live on CBC. It was announced this morning that Sarah McLachlan will host the show.

As previously reported, Loud Luxury will be amongst the performers at the show, while Corey Hart will be inducted into the Canadian Music Hall of Fame during this year's ceremony.

Juno Week will take place from March 11 to 17, featuring concerts, hockey tournaments and songwriting circles. Find full information and tickets here.

Without further ado, check out the full list of this year's nominees here or down below.

2019 Juno Awards Nominees:

Juno Fan Choice Award

Alessia Cara
Avril Lavigne
bülow
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
KILLY Secret Sound Club
Loud Luxury
NAV
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Single of the Year

Alessia Cara - "Growing Pains"
bülow - "Not A Love Song"
Loud Luxury - "Body"
Shawn Mendes - "In My Blood"
The Weeknd and Kendrick Lamar - "Pray For Me"

International Album of the Year

Camila Cabello - Camila
Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
Maroon 5 - Red Pill Blues
Post Malone - beerbongs & bentleys
Travis Scott - ASTROWORLD

Album of the Year

Hubert Lenoir - Darlène
Jann Arden - These Are The Days
Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy
Three Days Grace - Outsider

Artist of the Year

Alessia Cara
Michael Bublé
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Group of the Year

Arkells
Chromeo
Metric
The Sheepdogs
Three Days Grace

Breakthrough Artist of the Year

bülow
grandson
Johnny Orlando
KILLY
Meghan Patrick

Breakthrough Group of the Year

88GLAM
Dizzy
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
Loud Luxury
The Washboard Union

Songwriter of the Year

Afie Jurvanen (Bahamas - Earthtones; "No Wrong," "Way with Words," "Any Place")
Donovan Woods (Donavan Woods - Both Ways; "Our Friend Bobby", "Truck Full of Money", "Next Year")
Frank Dukes (Cardi B "Be Careful"; Post Malone "Better Now"; The Weeknd "Call Out My Name")
Jessie Reyez (Sam Smith and Calvin Harris "Promises"; Dua Lipa and Calvin Harris "One Kiss"; Jessie Reyes "Apple Juice")
Shawn Mendes (Shawn Mendes - Shawn Mendes; "Lost In Japan," "Youth," "In My Blood")

Country Album of the Year

Brett Kissel - We Were That Song
Jess Moskaluke - A Small Town Christmas
Meghan Patrick - Country Music Made Me Do It
The Reklaws - Feels Like That
Tim Hicks - New Tattoo

Adult Alternative Album of the Year

Bahamas - Earthtones
Dan Mangan - More Or Less
Gabrielle Shonk - Gabrielle Shonk
Rhye - Blood
The Barr Brothers - Queens Of The Breakers

Alternative Album of the Year

Destroyer - ken
Dizzy - Baby Teeth
Fucked Up - Dose Your Dreams
Tokyo Police Club - TPC
U.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited

Pop Album of the Year

bülow - Damaged
Chromeo - Head Over Heels
Hubert Lenoir - Darlène
Shawn Mendes = Shawn Mendes
Tyler Shaw - Intuition

Rock Album of the Year

Arkells - Rally Cry
Monster Truck - True Rockers
The Sheepdogs - Changing Colours
The Trews - Civilianaires
Three Days Grace - Outsider

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year

Diana Krall & Tony Bennett - Love Is Here To Stay
Diana Panton - solstice/equinox
Holly Cole - Holly
Jodi Proznick ft. Laila Biali - Sun Songs
Laila Biali - Laila Biali

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo

Alexis Baro - Sandstorm
Alison Young - So Here We Are
Larnell Lewis - In the Moment
Renee Rosnes - Beloved of the Sky
Robi Botos - Old Soul

Jazz Album of the Year: Group

Allison Au Quartet - Wander Wonder
Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble - Atwood Suites
Andy Milne & Dapp Theory - The Seasons of Being
Liebman/Murley Quartet - Live at U of T
Quinsin Nachoff's Flux - Path of Totality

Instrumental Album of the Year

Aerialists - Group Manoeuvre
Gordon Grdina - China Cloud
Kevin Breit - Johnny Goldtooth and The Chevy Casanovas
The Fretless - Live from the Art Farm
Toninato / Thiessen - The Space Between Us

Francophone Album of the Year
Cœur de pirate - en cas de tempête, ce jardin sera fermé
Hubert Lenoir - Darlène
Loud - Une année record
Philippe Brach - Le silence des troupeaux
Tire le coyote - Désherbage

Children's Album of the Year

Beppie - Let's Go Bananas
Ginalina - It Takes a Village
Raffi - Dog on the Floor
Sonshine and Broccoli - It's Cool To Be Kind
Splash'N Boots - You, Me and the Sea

Classical Album of the Year: Solo of Chamber

Andrew Wan & Charles Richard-Hamelin - Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8
Angela Hewitt - Scarlatti: Sonatas Vol.2
Blake Pouliot with Hsin-I Huang - Ravel & Debussy: Sonates
Gryphon Trio - The End of Flowers: Works by Clarke & Ravel
Marc-André Hamelin - Schubert: Piano Sonata in B Flat Major D.960; Four Impromptus D.935

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble

Canada's National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada conducted by Alexander Shelley - New Worlds/Nouveaux Mondes
James Ehnes with Seattle Symphony and Detroit Symphony Orchestra - Newton Howard & Kernis: Violin Concertos; Tovey: Stream of Limelight
Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic - Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 1, 2 and 4
Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra conducted by Arthur Post with Gryphon Trio - Into the Wonder
Toronto Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Oundjian featuring Louis Lortie, Sarah Jeffrey, & Teng Li - Vaughan Williams

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral

Barbara Hannigan with Reinbert De Leeuw - Vienna: Fin de siècle
Choeur de l'Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal with Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Conducted by Kent Nagano with Guest Soloists - Bernstein: A Quiet Place
Elmer Iseler Singers featuring Patricia O'Callaghan - David Braid: Corona Divinae Misericordiae
Joyce El-Khoury - Écho
Miriam Khalil - Ayre: Live

Classical Composition of the Year

Ana Sokolović - Golden Slumbers Kiss your Eyes
Bekah Simms - Granitic
Cassandra Miller - About Bach
Nicole Lizée - Katana of Choice
Vincent Ho - Arctic Symphony

Rap Recording of the Year

88GLAM - 88GLAM RELOADED
Belly - Immigrant
KILLY - Surrender Your Soul
NAV - RECKLESS
Tory Lanez - LoVE me NOw

Dance Recording of the Year

AZARI - "Gotasoul"
Dzeko & Tiësto - "Jackie Chan (ft. Preme & Post Malone) "
Jacques Greene - "Avatar Beach"
Keys N Krates - "CURA"
Loud Luxury - "Body"

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Anders - Twos
Black Atlass -Pain & Pleasure
Charlotte Day Wilson - Stone Woman
Jessie Reyez - Being Human In Public
The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy,

Reggae Recording of the Year

Blessed - Money Don't Grow Pon Trees
Chelsea Stewart - Genesis
Dubmatix - Sly & Robbie meet Dubmatix – Overdubbed
Exco Levi - Narrative
Kafinal ft. Queen Ifrica - Talk Or No Talk

Indigenous Album of the Year

Elisapie - The Ballad of the Runaway Girl
Jeremy Dutcher - Wolastoqiyik Lintuwakonawa
Leonard Sumner - Standing in the Light
Brothers and Sister - Nitisanak
Snotty Nose Rez Kids - The Average Savage

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year

AHI - In Our Time
Donovan Woods - Both Ways
Kaia Kater - Grenades
Megan Nash - Seeker
The Deep Dark Woods - Yarrow

Blues Album of the Year

Colin James - Miles To Go
Jack de Keyzer - Checkmate
Myles Goodwyn - Myles Goodwyn and Friends of the Blues
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar - Run To Me
Sue Foley - The Ice Queen

Contemporary Christian/gospel Album of the Year

Brian Doerksen - Grateful

LOVECOLLIDE - Tired Of Basic

Manic Drive - Into the Wild
Tim Neufeld & The Glory Boys - The Buffalo Roadshow
Dean Flandez - Speak Warren

World Music Album of the Year

Ayrad - Zoubida

Boogát - San Cristóbal Baile Inn

Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach - Naath

Telmary y Habana Sana - Fuerza Arara

Wesli - Rapadou Kreyol

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year

David Foster and Michael Bublé ("My Funny Valentine", "Where or When" [co-producer Jochem van der Saag]) LOVE – Michael Bublé

Eric Ratz ("People's Champ", "Relentless") RALLY CRY – Arkells

Greg Wells ("Waving Through a Window") DEAR EVAN HANSEN (BROADWAY CAST RECORDING) DELUXE – Katy Perry ("This Is Me") – THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (ORIGINAL MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK) – Keala Settle, The Greatest Showman Ensemble

Mike Wise ("Not A Love Song", "Two Punks In Love") DAMAGED – bülow

Thomas D'Arcy ("I've Got A Hole Where My Heart Should Be") CHANGING COLOURS – The Sheepdogs ("Love The Way You Are" [co-producers James Younger, Jeffrey Innes]) CRITICAL HIT – Yukon Blonde Dine Alone*Universal

Recording Engineer of the Year

Ben Kaplan "Get Up", "It's Alright" DANCE AND CRY – Mother Mother

Jason Dufour "Truck Full Of Money" BOTH WAYS – Donovan Woods "When My Body Breaks" HOLY SMOKE – Kandle

Robbie Lackritz "No Wrong", "Way With Words" EARTHTONES – Bahamas

Shawn Everett "Slow Burn," "Space Cowboy" GOLDEN HOUR – Kacey Musgraves

Steve Bays "Flashes" PHASES – Dear Rouge, "UnAmerican" UNAMERICAN – Said The Whale

Album Artwork of the Year

Gareth Auden-Hole (Art Director), Emil Mateja (Illustrator) LEFT TO OUR OWN DEVICES – Jack Pine and The Fire

Geordan Moore (Art Director, Designer, & Illustrator) CROSSWORLDS – Joshua Van Tassel

Michael DeAngelis (Art Director & Designer), Matt Barnes & Jess Baumung (Photographers) RALLY CRY – Arkells

Mike Milosh (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) BLOOD – Rhye

Simon Dupuis (Art Director, Designer, Illustrator, & Photographer) VIENS AVEC MOI – Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire L-A be – Let artists

Video of the Year

"No Depression - Ali Eisner (Bahamas)

"Places" - Andrew De Zen (Alaskan Tapes)

"Powerless" - Andrew Hines (Classified)

"Hang Ups" - Ben Knechtel (Scott Helman)

"Have A Nice Day" - Peter Huang (SonReal)

Electronic Album of the Year

Ekali - Crystal Eyes

Felix Cartal - Next Season

iamhill - Give It a Rest

Milk & Bone - Deception Bay

REZZ - Certain Kind of Magic

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year

Beyond Creation - Algorythm
Cancer Bats - The Spark That Moves

KEN Mode - Loved

Kobra And The Lotus - Prevail II

Voivod - The Wake

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year

Jann Arden - These Are The Days

Michael Bublé - Love

Molly Johnson - Meaning To Tell Ya

Nuela Charles - Distant Danger

Whitehorse - A Whitehorse Winter Classic

Comedy Album of the Year

Chanty Marostica - The CHANTY Show

Dave Merheje - Good Friend Bad Grammar

Debra DiGiovanni - Lady Jazz

Mayce Galoni - Awkwarder

Pat Thornton - Chicken!