See the Full List of 2019 Grammy Nominees

See the Full List of 2019 Grammy Nominees
The Recording Academy has unveiled its annual list of nominees for "music's biggest night." The 2019 Grammy Awards will be handed out on February 10, and the nominations were announced this morning.

After expanding the number of nominees in major categories earlier this year, Record of the Year will be a battle between Cardi B with Bad Bunny and J Balvin; Brandi Carlile; Childish Gambino; Drake; Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper; Kendrick Lamar and SZA; Post Malone featuring 21 Savage; and Zedd with Maren Morris and Grey.

Album of the Year, meanwhile, will be a battle between Cardi B, Brandi Carlile, Drake, H.E.R., Post Malone, Janelle Monáe, Kacey Musgraves and Kendrick Lamar's Black Panther soundtrack.

Notably missing is Taylor Swift, whose Reputation only garnered a single nod in the Best Pop Vocal Album category. Ariana Grande's Sweetener is also missing from the major categories, though it is also in the Best Pop Vocal Album category, and "God Is a Woman" is up for Best Pop Solo Performance.

The always baffling Best New Artist category, meanwhile, sees nods for Chloe x Halle, Luke Combs, Greta Van Fleet, H.E.R., Dua Lipa, Margo Price, Bebe Rexha and Jorja Smith.

In addition to Drake, other Canadian nominees include Shawn Mendes (Song of the Year, Best Pop Vocal Album), Daniel Caesar (Best R&B Performance), Bahamas (Best Engineered Album, Non-classical), Chromeo (Best Engineered Album, Non-classical), Boi-1da (Producer of the Year, Non-Classical) and Diana Krall (Best Pop Duo/Group Performance, Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album), among others.

See the complete list of nominations below for the 61st Grammy Awards.

Grammy Awards 2019 Nominees:

Record Of The Year

Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin – "I Like It"
Brandi Carlile – "The Joke"
Childish Gambino – "This Is America"
Drake – "God's Plan"
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – "Shallow"
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – "All the Stars"
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage – "Rockstar"
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – "The Middle"

Album Of The Year

Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
Brandi Carlile – By the Way, I Forgive You
Drake – Scorpion
H.E.R. – H.E.R.
Post Malone – Beerbongs & Bentleys
Janelle Monáe – Dirty Computer
Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour
Kendrick Lamar & Various Artists – Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By

Song Of The Year

Kendrick Lamar & SZA – "All the Stars"
Ella Mai – "Boo'd Up"
Drake – "God's Plan"
Shawn Mendes – "In My Blood"
Brandi Carlile – "The Joke"
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – "The Middle"
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – "The Shallow"
Childish Gambino – "This Is America"

Best New Artist

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

Beck – "Colors"
Camila Cabello – "Havana (Live)"
Ariana Grande – "God Is a Woman"
Lady Gaga – "Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)"
Post Malone – "Better Now"

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato – "Fall In Line"
Backstreet Boys – "Don't Go Breaking My Heart"
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – "'S Wonderful"
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – "Shallow"
Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B – "Girls Like You"
Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton – "Say Something"
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey – "The Middle"

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – Love Is Here To Stay
Willie Nelson – My Way
Gregory Porter – Nat 'King' Cole & Me
Seal – Standards (Deluxe)
Barbra Streisand – The Music...the Mem'ries...the Magic!

Best Pop Vocal Album

Camila Cabello – Camila
Kelly Clarkson – Meaning Of Life
Ariana Grande – Sweetener
Shawn Mendes – Shawn Mendes
P!nk – Beautiful Trauma
Taylor Swift – Reputation

Best Dance Recording

Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford – "Northern Soul"
Disclosure (featuring Fatoumata Diawara) – "Ultimatum"
Fisher – "Losing It"
Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson – "Electricity"
Virtual Self – "Ghost Voices"

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Jon Hopkins – Singularity
Justice – Woman Worldwide
Sofi Tukker – Treehouse
SOPHIE – Oil Of Every Pearl's Un-insides
TOKiMONSTA – Lune Rouge

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah – The Emancipation Procrastination
Steve Gadd Band – Steve Gadd Band
Julian Lage – Modern Lore
Marcus Miller – Laid Back
Simon Phillips – Protocol 4

Best Rock Performance

Arctic Monkeys – "Four Out Of Five"
Chris Cornell – "When Bad Does Good"
THE FEVER 333 – "Made An America"
Greta Van Fleet – "Highway Tune"
Halestorm – "Uncomfortable"

Best Metal Performance

Between The Buried And Me – "Condemned To The Gallows"
Deafheaven – "Honeycomb"
High On Fire – "Electric Messiah"
Trivium – "Betrayer"
Underoath – On My Teeth

Best Rock Song

Greta Van Fleet – "Black Smoke Rising"
Twenty One Pilots – "Jumpsuit"
Bring Me The Horizon – "Mantra"
St. Vincent – "MASSEDUCTION"
Ghost – "Rats"

Best Rock Album

Alice In Chains – Rainier Fog
Fall Out Boy – M A N I A
Ghost – Prequelle
Greta Van Fleet – From the Fires
Weezer – Pacific Daydream

Best Alternative Music Album

Arctic Monkeys – Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino
Beck – Colors
Björk – Utopia
David Byrne – American Utopia
St. Vincent – MASSEDUCTION

Best R&B Performance

Toni Braxton – "Long As I Live"
The Carters – "Summer"
Lalah Hathaway – "Y O Y"
H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar – "Best Part"
PJ Morton – "First Began"

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Leon Bridges – "Bet Ain't Worth The Hand"
Bettye LaVette – "Don't Fall Apart On Me Tonight"
MAJOR. – "Honest"
PJ Morton featuring Yebba – "How Deep Is Your Love"
Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway – "Made For Love"

Best R&B Song

Ella Mai – "Bood' Up"
Miguel featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi – "Come Through And Chill"
Childish Gambino – "Feels Like Summer"
H.E.R. – "Focus"
Toni Braxton – "Long As I Live"

Best Urban Contemporary Album

The Carters – Everything Is Love
Chloe x Halle – The Kids Are Alright
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz – Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
Miguel – War & Leisure
Meshell Ndegeocello – Ventriloquism

Best R&B Album

Toni Braxton – Sex & Cigarettes
Leon Bridges – Good Thing
Lalah Hathaway – Honestly
H.E.R. – H.E.R.
PJ Morton – Gumbo Unplugged (Live)

Best Rap Performance

Cardi B – "Be Careful"
Drake – "Nice for What"
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake – "King's Dead"
Anderson .Paak – "Bubblin"
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee – "Sicko Mode"

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink – "Like I Do"
6lack Featuring J. Cole – "Pretty Little Fears"
Childish Gambino – "This Is America"
Kendrick Lamar & SZA – "All the Stars"
Post Malone featuring 21 Savage – "Rockstar"

Best Rap Song

Drake – "God's Plan"
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake – "King's Dead"
Eminem featuring Joyner Lucas – "Lucky You"
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee – "Sicko Mode"
Jay Rock – "Win"

Best Rap Album

Cardi B – Invasion of Privacy
Mac Miller – Swimming
Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap
Pusha T – DAYTONA
Travis Scott – Astroworld

Best Country Solo Performance

Loretta Lynn – "Wouldn't It Be Great?"
Maren Morris – "Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters"
Kacey Musgraves – "Butterflies"
Chris Stapleton – "Millionaire"
Keith Urban – "Parallel Line"

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brothers Osborne – "Shoot Me Straight"
Dan + Shay – "Tequila"
Little Big Town – "When Someone Stops Loving You"
Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill – "Dear Hate"
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line – "Meant To Be"

Best Country Song

Cole Swindell – "Break Up In The End"
Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill – "Dear Hate"
Blake Shelton – "I Lived It"
Kacey Musgraves – "Space Cowboy"
Dan + Shay – "Tequila"
Little Big Town – "When Someone Stops Loving You"

Best Country Album

Kelsea Ballerini – Unapologetically
Brothers Osborne – Port Saint Joe
Ashley McBryde – Girl Going Nowhere
Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour
Chris Stapleton – From A Room: Volume 2

Best New Age Album

Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann – Hiraeth
Snatam Kaur – Beloved
Opium Moon – Opium Moon
Steve Roach – Molecules of Motion
Jim Kimo West – Moku Maluhia

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Karrin Allyson – "Some Of That Sunshine"
Don't Fence Me In – "John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists"
Fred Hersch – "We See"
Brad Mehldau Trio – "De-dah"
Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet – "Cadenas"

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Freddy Cole – My Mood Is You
Kurt Elling – The Questions
Kate Mcgarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace – The Subject Tonight Is Love
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza – If You Really Want
Cécile Mclorin Salvant – The Window

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Tia Fuller – Diamond Cut
Fred Hersch Trio – Live In Europe
Brad Mehldau Trio – Seymour Reads The Constitution!
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade – Still Dreaming
The Wayne Shorter Quartet – Emanon

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart – All About That Basie
John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists – American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band – Presence
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble – All Can Work
Jim Mcneely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Barefoot Dances And Other Visions

Best Latin Jazz Album

Eddie Daniels – Heart Of Brazil
Dafnis Prieto Big Band – Back To The Sunset
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band – West Side Story Reimagined
Elio Villafranca – Cinque
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet – Yo Soy La Tradición

Best Gospel Performance/song

Jekalyn Carr – "You Will Win"
Koryn Hawthorne – "Won't He Do It"
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin – "Never Alone"
Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe – "Cycles"
Brian Courtney Wilson – "A Great Work"

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/song

Cory Asbury – "Reckless Love"
Lauren Daigle – You Say
For King & Country – "Joy."
Mercyme Featuring John Reuben – "Grace Got You"
Tauren Wells – "Known"

Best Gospel Album

Jekalyn Carr – One Nation Under God
Tori Kelly – Hiding Place
Jonathan Mcreynolds – Make Room
The Walls Group – The Other Side
Brian Courtney Wilson – A Great Work

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Lauren Daigle – Look Up Child
Elevation Worship – Hallelujah Here Below
Jesus Culture – Living With A Fire
Michael W. Smith – Surrounded
Zach William – Survivor: Live From Harding Prison

Best Roots Gospel Album

Jason Crabb – Unexpected
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Clear Skies
The Isaacs – Favorites: Revisited By Request
The Martins – Still Standing
Gordon Mote – Love Love Love

Best Latin Pop Album

Pablo Alboran – Prometo
Claudia Brant – Sincera
Natalia Lafourcade – Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2
Raquel Sofía – 2:00 Am
Carlos Vives – Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban Or Alternative Album

Aterciopelados – Claroscura
Coastcity – Coastcity
Monsieur Periné – Encanto Tropical
Orishas – Gourmet
Zoé – Aztlán

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Angela Aguilar – Primero Soy Mexicana
Calibre 50 – Mitad Y Mitad
Aida Cuevas – Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II
Los Texmaniacs – Cruzando Borders
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez – Leyendas De Mi Pueblo
Luis Miguel – ¡méxico Por Siempre!

Best Tropical Latin Album

Charlie Aponte – Pa' Mi Gente
Formell Y Los Van Van – Legado
Orquesta Akokán – Orquesta Akokán
Felipe Peláez – Ponle Actitud
Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Anniversary

Best American Roots Performance

Sean Ardoin – "Kick Rocks"
Jon Batiste – "Saint James Infirmary Blues"
Brandi Carlile – "The Joke"
Anderson East – "All On My Mind"
Willie Nelson – "Last Man Standing"

Best American Roots Song

Lee Ann Womack – "All The Trouble"
Mavis Staples – "Build A Bridge
Brandi Carlile – "The Joke"
John Prine – "Knockin' On Your Screen Door"
John Prine – "Summer's End"

Best Americana Album

Brandi Carlile – By The Way, I Forgive You
Bettye Lavette – Things Have Changed
John Prine – The Tree Of Forgiveness
Lee Ann Womack – The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone
The Wood Brothers – One Drop Of Truth

Best Bluegrass Album

Mike Barnett – Portraits In Fiddles
Sister Sadie – Sister Sadie II
Special Consensus – Rivers And Roads
The Travelin' Mccourys – The Travelin' Mccourys
Wood & Wire – North Of Despair

Best Traditional Blues Album

Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio – Something Smells Funky 'round Here
Cedric Burnside – Benton County Relic
Buddy Guy – The Blues Is Alive And Well
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite – No Mercy In This Land
Maria Muldaur – Don't You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker)

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Fantastic Negrito – Please Don't Be Dead
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps – Here In Babylon
Danielle Nicole – Cry No More
Boz Scaggs – Out Of The Blues
Victor Wainwright And The Train – Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

Joan Baez – Whistle Down The Wind
Dom Flemons – Black Cowboys
Mary Gauthier – Rifles & Rosary Beads
Iron & Wine – Weed Garden
Punch Brothers – All Ashore

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Sean Ardoin – Kreole Rock And Soul
Cha Wa – Spyboy
Na Hoa – Aloha From Na Hoa
Kalani Pe'a – No 'ane'i
Young Spirit – Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs

Best Reggae Album

Black Uhuru – As The World Turns
Etana – Reggae Forever
Ziggy Marley – Rebellion Rises
Protoje – A Matter Of Time
Sting & Shaggy – 44/876

Best World Music Album

Bombino – Deran
Fatoumata Diawara – Fenfo
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 – Black Times
Soweto Gospel Choir – Freedom
Yiddish Glory – The Lost Songs Of World War II

Best Children's Album

Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats – All The Sounds
Tim Kubart – Building Blocks
Falu – Falu's Bazaar
The Pop Ups – Giants Of Science
Frank & Deane – The Nation Of Imagine

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Courtney B. Vance – Accessory To War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
David Sedaris – Calypso
Questlove – Creative Quest
Jimmy Carter – Faith – A Journey For All
Tiffany Haddish – The Last Black Unicorn

Best Comedy Album

Patton Oswalt – Annihilation
Dave Chappelle – Equanimity & The Bird Revelation
Jim Gaffigan – Noble Ape
Fred Armisen – Standup For Drummers
Chris Rock – Tamborine

Best Musical Theater Album
Original Broadway Cast – The Band's Visit
2018 Broadway Cast – Carousel
Original Television Cast – Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
2018 Broadway Cast – My Fair Lady
New Broadway Cast – Once On This Island

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Call Me By Your Name
Deadpool 2
The Greatest Showman
Lady Bird
Stranger Things

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer – Blade Runner 2049
Michael Giacchino – Coco
Alexandre Desplat – The Shape Of Water
John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Kendrick Lamar & SZA – "All The Stars" (Black Panther)
Sufjan Stevens – "Mystery Of Love" (Call Me By Your Name)
Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade – "Remember Me" (Coco)
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – "Shallow" (A Star Is Born)
Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble – "This Is Me" (The Greatest Showman)

Best Instrumental Composition

Terence Blanchard – "Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)"
Jeremy Kittel – "Chrysalis"
Alan Silverstri – "Infinity War"
John Powell & John Williams – "Mine Mission"
Alexandre Desplat – "The Shape Of Water"

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella

Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis – "Batman Theme (TV)"
Mark Kibble "Change The World"
John Powell – "Madrid Finale"
Alexandre Desplat – "The Shape Of Water"
John Daversa Big Band Featuring Daca Artists – "Stars And Stripes Forever"

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals

"It Was A Very Good Year" – Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, Arrangers (Willie Nelson)
"Jolene" – Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, Arrangers (Dan Pugach)
"Mona Lisa" – Vince Mendoza, Arranger (Gregory Porter)
"Niña" – Gonzalo Grau, Arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
"Spiderman Theme" – Randy Waldman, Arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Best Recording Package

Mitski – Be The Cowboy
BTS – Love Yourself: Tear
St. Vincent – MASSEDUCTION
The Chairman – The Offering
Foxhole – Well Kept Thing

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Guns N' Roses – Appetite For Destruction (Locked N' Loaded Box)
The Decemberists – I'll Be Your Girl
Grateful Dead – Pacific Northwest '73-74': The Complete Recordings
"Weird Al" Yankovic – Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of "Weird Al" Yankovic
Johnny Nicholas – Too Many Bad Habits

Best Album Notes

Various Artists – Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
Charles A. Asbury – 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America's Iconic Instrument
Sonny Clark Trio – The 1960 Time Sessions
Various Artists – The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe's Society Orchestra
Bob Dylan – Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
Various Artists – Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

Best Historical Album

Jackie Shane – Any Other Way
Various Artists – Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America's Forgotten War
Oscar Levant – A Rhapsody In Blue - The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant
Various Artists – Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

The Milk Carton Kids – All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn't Do
Beck – Colors
Bahamas – Earthtones
Chromeo – Head Over Heels
Charlie Puth – Voicenotes

Producer Of The Year, Non-classical

Boi-1da
• Be Careful (Cardi B)
• Diplomatic Immunity (Drake)
• Friends (The Carters)
• God's Plan (Drake)
• Heard About Us (The Carters)
• Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
• Mob Ties (Drake)
• No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$ap Rocky & Cardi B)

Larry Klein
• All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl)
• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux)
• The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza)
• Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl)
• Junk (Hailey Tuck)
• Look At What We've Done (Thomas Dybdahl)
• Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson)

Linda Perry
• Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai)
• Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists)
• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy)

Kanye West
• Daytona (Pusha T)
• Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts)
• K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor)
• Nasir (Nas)
• Ye (Kanye West)

Pharrell Williams
• Apes*** (The Carters)
• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake)
• No One Ever Really Dies (N.e.r.d)
• Stir Fry (Migos)
• Sweetener (Ariana Grande)

Best Remixed Recording

Cid – "Audio (Cid Remix)"
Charlie Puth – "How Long (Edx's Dubai Skyline Remix)"
Gabriel & Dresden featuring Sub Teal – "Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)"
Kygo featuring Justin Jesso – "Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)"
Haim – "Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)"

Best Immersive Audio Album

The Alan Parsons Project – Eye In The Sky - 35th Anniversary Edition
Anne Karin Sundal-ask & Det Norske Jentekor – Folketoner
Matthew Guard & Skylark – Seven Words From The Cross
Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir – Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg
Engine-earz Experiment – Symbol

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra – Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds – John Williams At The Movies
John Bruce Yeh – Liquid Melancholy - Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, Engineers; Bill Maylone, Mastering Engineer)
Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
A Far Cry – Visions And Variations

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)
• Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & Patram Institute Male Choir)
• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)
• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)
• Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica Von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce Didonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)
• Paterson: Three Way - A Trio Of One-act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)
• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

David Frost
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)
• Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)
• Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza Van Den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Presentiment (Orion Weiss)
• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

Elizabeth Ostrow
• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
• The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

Judith Sherman
• Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)
• Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)
• Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)
• Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant'ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)
• Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)
• Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)
• New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)
• Reich: Pulse/quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

Dirk Sobotka
• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
• Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)
• Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-estrada & Houston Symphony)

Best Orchestral Performance

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra – Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Seattle Symphony – Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4
National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic – Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works
San Francisco Symphony – Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4
Boston Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11

Best Opera Recording

Adams: Doctor Atomic
John Adams, Conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, Producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Michael Christie, Conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, Producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Lully: Alceste
Christophe Rousset, Conductor; Edwin Crossley-mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, Producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier
Sebastian Weigle, Conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, Producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Verdi: Rigoletto
Constantine Orbelian, Conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, Producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance

Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes
Vladimir Gorbik, Conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; Patram Institute Male Choir)

Kastalsky: Memory Eternal
Steven Fox, Conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally, Conductor (Doris Hall-gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

Rachmaninov: The Bells
Mariss Jansons, Conductor; Peter Dijkstra, Chorus Master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

Seven Words From The Cross
Matthew Guard, Conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/small Ensemble Performance

Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet – Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
The Danish String Quartet – Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach
Aizuri Quartet – Blueprinting
Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-andré Hamelin – Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos
A Far Cry – Visions And Variations

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Berliner Philharmoniker – Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2
Boston Baroque – Biber: The Mystery Sonatas
The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields – Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26
Craig Morris – Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square
Seattle Symphony – Kernis: Violin Concerto

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Les Violons Du Roy – Arc
Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, Ensemble – The Handel Album
Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles – Mirages
Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, Accompanist – Schubert: Winterreise
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, Conductor; Apollo's Fire, Ensembles – Songs Of Orpheus Monteverdi, Caccini, D'india & Landi

Best Classical Compendium

Joann Falletta, Conductor; Tim Handley, Producer – Fuchs: Piano Concerto 'spiritualist'; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush
The King's Singers; Nigel Short, Producer – Gold
Simon Rattle, Conductor; Christoph Franke, Producer – The John Adams Edition
Jerry Junkin, Conductor; Donald J. Mckinney, Producer – John Williams At The Movies
Peter Oundjian, Conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, Producer – Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra – Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Mason Bates, Composer; Mark Campbell, Librettist ()
International Contemporary Ensemble – Du Yun: Air Glow
Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica Von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce Didonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra – Heggie: Great Scott
James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony – Kernis: Violin Concerto
Olivia De Prato – Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin

Best Music Video

The Carters – "Ape****"
Childish Gambino – "This Is America"
Joyner Lucas – "I'm Not Racist"
Janelle Monáe – "Pynk"
Tierra Whack – "Mumbo Jumbo"

Best Music Film

Life In 12 Bars
(Eric Clapton)
Lili Fini Zanuck, Video Director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, Video Producers

Whitney
(Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, Video Director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, Video Producers

Quincy
(Quincy Jones)
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, Video Directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, Video Producer

Itzhak
(Itzhak Perlman)
Alison Chernick, Video Director; Alison Chernick, Video Producer

The King
(Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, Video Director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, Video Producers