East Coast Music Awards Announce 2017 Nominees

East Coast Music Awards Announce 2017 Nominees
The 2017 East Coast Music Awards will be given out in Saint John, NB, on April 27, and the list of artists up for honours has just been unveiled.
 
Classified leads the group of nominated artists with a whopping nine nods, followed by Ria Mae with seven. REPARTEE have raked in five, while Caroline Savoie, Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire, the Motorleague, Ben Caplan, Erin Costelo and Paper Lions each earned nominations in four categories.
 
Check out the complete list of musical nominees down below. In addition to music awards, there are also a number of industry accolades to be announced, and you can also find those below.

The East Coast Music Awards Show will take place on April 27 at Harbour Station in Saint John, featuring performances from Classified & David Myles, Paper Lions, Reeny Smith, Ria Mae, Lisa LeBlanc, Jason Benoit, Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire, Caroline Savoie, REPARTEE, Tomato/Tomato, Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys, Còig, the Motorleague, and Adam Baldwin.

The show will broadcast via Bell Fibe TV and will also be streaming for free on the ECMA website.

The ECMA will take place in Saint John from April 26 to 30 and will feature a jam-packed festival component. You can learn more about that here.

2017 Music Awards Nominees:
 
Blues Recording of the Year
 

Beauwater Lovers, Fools and Kings
Blues Merchants Davis Street
Earle & Coffin Nick Earle & Joseph Coffin: Live at the Citadel House
Furlong & Smith Blues You Can Use
The Honeyboys The Honeyboys
 
Bucky Adams Memorial Award
 
2 Kings
Ced Marty & Dave
Jody Upshaw
Keonté Beals
 
Classical Composition of the Year
 
Amy Brandon "Artificial Light"
Duane Andrews "Gigues"
Ian Bent "Old Moon"
Sean Kemp "Lost Time"
Scott Macmillan "Currents of Sable Island"
 
Classical Recording of the Year
 
Allison Angelo Moon Loves Its Light
Atlantic String Machine Lost Time
Duo Concertante J.S. Bach Six Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard
Halifax Camerata Singers A Time For All Things
Taktus Glass Houses for Marimba
 
Country Recording of the Year

The Divorcees From Labour to Refreshment
Jason Price Grit, Guts and Country Pride
RyLee Madison RyLee Madison Live in Nashville
Tj King Feels Right
Tristan Horncastle Turnin' Up A Sundown
 
Dance Recording of the Year
 

Alex Byrne "New Life ft. TIM3BOMB"
Alex Byrne "Turn Me Up"
FWLR "Never Coming Home ft. KINLEY"
Lonely Kid "For Your Happiness"
PINEO & LOEB "Soul Shakin'"
 
Electronic Recording of the Year
 
Ben Rama Initiate
Bustin' Crystal Clouds EP
It Could Be Franky Your Friends Don't Buy It At All
Paranerd Writ EP
Rozalind MacPhail From the River to the Ocean
 
Folk Recording of the Year
 
Dave Gunning Lift
Heather Rankin A Fine Line
Lennie Gallant Searching for Abegweit
Quiet Parade Quiet Parade
Thom Swift The Legend of Roy Black
 
Francophone Recording of the Year
 
Caroline Savoie Caroline Savoie
Cy Deuxième nation
Kevin McIntyre L'Axe du viseur
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire Touche-moi pas là!
Simon Daniel Jaune
 
Gospel Recording of the Year
 
The McGuires Livin' For That Day
One8Tea Reverence
Rootsdeepdown Awoke & Raised
The Ryan Sisters I Can Breathe
We The Rescued Living Proof
 
Group Recording of the Year
 

Hillsburn In The Battle Years
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire Touche-moi pas là!
Paper Lions Full Colour
REPARTEE All Lit Up
The Town Heroes Please, Everyone
 
Indigenous Artist of the Year
 
City Natives
Eskasoni Schools
Old Self & Kam Speech
Tristan Grant
War Horses (Tian Wigmore)
 
Jazz Recording of the Year
 
Donald MacLennan Belleville
Florian Hoefner Luminosity
Joel Miller Dream Cassette
Scott 'n the Rocks Live at Stayner's Wharf
Zoe Leger The Girl From Yesterday
 

Loud Recording of the Year
 

Abysseral Throne Storming the Black Gate
Counter Clockwork Counter Clockwork
Last Call Chernobyl Last Call Chernobyl
Lionsault Are You Feeling Lucky?
Orchid's Curse Cynics & Liars
 
Pop Recording of the Year
 
Caroline Savoie Caroline Savoie
Dylan Menzie Adolescent Nature
Hello Delaware My Mistake
REPARTEE All Lit Up
Ria Mae Ria Mae
 
R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
 
Elise Besler Lean In
Emily Stuart Expression
Erin Costelo Down Below, the Status Quo
Josh Lake 40cm of Funk
Unidentified Funk Object Space Funk Party
 
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
 
Cess RISE
City Natives Nomadic
Classified Greatful
Phakt Dropping Inwards
Quake Matthews & Kayo (The Search) Lost & Found
 
Rising Star Recording of the Year
 
Devarrow The Great Escape
Hillsburn In The Battle Years
Like A Motorcycle High Hopes
Shannon Quinn If All The Young Ladies
Waterfront Fire First Light
 
Rock Recording of the Year
 
Adam Baldwin No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen-Eighty-Five)
Kestrels Kestrels
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire Touche-moi pas là!
Long Distance Runners Elements
The Motorleague Holding Patterns
 
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
 
Còig Carols
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys Laugh, Dance & Sing
Rum Ragged Rum Ragged
Shannon Quinn If All The Young Ladies
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin Auprès du poêle
 
Solo Recording of the Year
 
Ben Caplan Birds With Broken Wings
Classified Greatful
Erin Costelo Down Below, the Status Quo
Old Man Luedecke Domestic Eccentric
Ria Mae Ria Mae
 
Songwriter of the Year
 
Ben Caplan
Dave Gunning
Erin Costelo
John McLaggan (Tomato Tomato)
Paper Lions (John MacPhee, Rob MacPhee, Colin Buchanan, David Cyrus MacDonald)
Ria Mae
 
Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year
 
Andrea Beaton With Betty and Dave
Christine Melanson Constellations
Doug Dorward Waves
Fretboard Journey Fretboard Journey
Samantha Robichaud Simplicity
Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant GOOD2GO
 
Song of the Year
 
Classified "No Pressure" (Producer: Classified)
Caroline Savoie "Y'en aura" (Producer: Jay Newland)
David Myles "It Don't Matter" (Producer: Classified)
REPARTEE "Dukes" (Producer: REPARTEE, Young Wolf Hatchlings)
Ria Mae "Ooh Love" (Producer: Classified)
 
Album of the Year
 
Classified Greatful (Producer: Classified)
Erin Costelo Down Below, the Status Quo (Producer: Erin Costelo)
Old Man Luedecke Domestic Eccentric (Producer: Tim O'Brien)
REPARTEE All Lit Up (Producers: Matt DeMatteo, Alexandre Bonenfant, Young Wolf Hatchlings, Howard Redekopp, and Adam King)
Willie Stratton Della Rosa (Producer: Willie Stratton)
 
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
 
Adam Baldwin
Ben Caplan
Classified
Dave Gunning
Dylan Menzie
The East Pointers
Fortunate Ones
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Lennie Gallant
The Motorleague
Paper Lions
REPARTEE
Ria Mae
The Stanfields
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
 
Fans' Choice Video of the Year
 
Adam Baldwin "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Alana Yorke "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)
Ben Caplan "Birds With Broken Wings" (Director: John Rosborough)
Caroline Savoie "Y'en aura" (Director: Dominique Laurence)
Classified "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)
Heather Rankin "We Walk As One" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Hillsburn "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley, Badfunmedia)
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire "Fais faillite" (Director: Jean Vital Joliat)
Long Distance Runners "You Gotta Remind Me" (Director: Jeremy Rice)
The Motorleague "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
Paper Lions "Believer" (Director: Mike Enns)
Ria Mae "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)
Walrus "Wearing It" (Director: Jeff Miller)

2017 Industry Awards Nominees:

Company of the Year
 
The Citadel House
GroundSwell Music
Rocking Horse Road Productions
Sound of Pop
SpinCount
 
Event of the Year
 
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Future Forest Music & Arts Festival
In The Dead of Winter
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
 
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
 
Abracazebra Productions
Deep Hollow Print
mark young
Tara Thompson
 
Live Sound Engineer of the Year
 
Alex Ford
Devin Farrell
Jon Matthews
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
 
Management/Manager of the Year
 
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Company
Kilbride Music
Nigel Jenkins
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Media Outlet of the Year
 
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
East of the Dial
Halifax is Burning
What's the Finish? Podcast
 
Media Person of the Year
 
Adria Young
Jean-Étienne Sheehy
Joee Adams
 
Producer of the Year
 
Classified
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
Jon Matthews
Scott Ferguson
 
Studio Engineer of the Year
 
Classified
Darren van Niekerk
Erien Eady-Ward
Jon Matthews
Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd
 
Studio of the Year
 
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
Shell Lane Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix
 
Venue of the Year
 
The Citadel House
Garrick Theatre
The Marquee Ballroom
Plan b Lounge
The Seahorse Tavern
 
Video of the Year
 
Classified - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)
Like A Motorcycle - "Nobody Knows" (Director: Dillon Garland)
The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)
The Town Heroes - "Outer Space" (Director: Dillon Garland)