East Coast Music Awards Announce 2016 Nominees

East Coast Music Awards Announce 2016 Nominees
The nominations behind this spring's East Coast Music Awards were announced this morning (January 26), with St. John's indie rock pack Hey Rosetta! leading the field of competitors with seven nods surrounding their Second Sight LP. The winners will be revealed at a televised ceremony in Sydney, NS, on April 14

Hey Rosetta! have the most nominations this year, which include nods for Album of the Year, Group Recording of the Year, Rock Recording of the Year, and Song of the Year for "Soft Offering (For the Oft Suffering)." The band's Tim Baker is also up for Songwriter of the Year, while the band have been nominated for Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year and Fans' Choice Video of the Year as well.

Meanwhile, Jenn Grant has nabbed six nominations tied to her Compostela release, which is up for Album of the Year against Hey Rosetta!, Mo Kenney's In My Dreams, Ben Caplan's Bird with Broken Wings, and Fortunate Ones' The Bliss.

Grant is also running against familiar figures Old Man Luedecke, Amelia Curran, Ben Caplan, and Gabrielle Papillon in the Folk Recording of the Year Category.

Both Amelia Curran and Fortunate Ones have racked up five nominations for their respective work, while now Toronto-based electronic figure Ryan Hemsworth and Mo Kenney have come out with four East Coast Music Awards nominations.

You'll find a full breakdown of the nominations down below, and more info about the awards themselves over here.

The 2016 East Coast Music Awards are being held at Sydney, NS's Centre 200 venue with hosts Ashley MacIsaac and Heather Rankin. The televised gala will feature performances from including Hey Rosetta!, Jenn Grant, Fortunate Ones, City Natives, Heather Rankin, Ben Caplan, Christina Martin, Natalie MacMaster, The East Pointers, and Raphaël Butler.

The evening will also feature a tribute to late folk singer Ron Hynes.

Along with the announcement of the awards nominees, the initial batch of artists for the East Coast Music Week, which takes place from April 13 to 17, have been revealed. They include Jenn Grant, Heather Rankin, Old Man Luedecke, Tim Chaisson, SORREY, Alana Yorke, Quiet Parade, Glory Glory, Ben Caplan, Fortunate Ones, Coyote and the Motorleague, among many others.

Tickets and passes are on sale for ECMW now, and you can purchase them here. You can also vote for the fans' choice awards here.

2016 East Coast Music Awards Nominees:
 
Aboriginal Artist of the Year
 
City Natives - Voltron
Kam Speech - EST1996
Pillorikput Inuit - Inuktitut Arias for All Seasons
Tristan Grant - TG-17
 
Album of the Year
 
Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings (Producer: Josh "Socalled" Dolgin)
Fortunate Ones - The Bliss (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight (Producer: Marcus Paquin)
Jenn Grant - Compostela (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Mo Kenney - In My Dreams (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
 
Blues Recording of the Year
 
The Carson Downey Band - Catch Me If You Can
Ced Marty & Dave - To Our 3%
Dan Doiron - Stand Back I Don't Know How Loud This Thing Gets
John Campbelljohn - Chin Up
The Matt Landry Band - Are You Ever Gonna Go?
 
The Bucky Adams Memorial Award
(formerly African-Canadian Recording of the Year)
 
Ced Marty & Dave - To Our 3%
Chelsea Amber - Introducing Chelsea Amber
Marcell Symonds - Just A Closer Walk
Samm Splash - The Breakup EP
 
Classical Composition of the Year
 
Anthony Genge - "Eastern Passage"
Derek Charke - "Wired and Wound"
Dinuk Wijeratne - "Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems"
Jérôme Blais - "(Un)forgotten Voices"
Martin Kutnowski - "Peter Emberley's Dream"
 
Classical Recording of the Year
 
Duo Concertante - Mendelssohn and MacDonald Double Concertos
The Sanctuary Trio - Estuary
Saint John String Quartet - Montage
Symphony Nova Scotia - The How and Why of Memory
Xara Choral Theatre Ensemble - Here On These Branches
 
Country Recording of the Year
 
The BackYard Devils - Honky Tonk Heartbreaker
Pretty Archie - North End Sky
Quentin Reddy - Diamond In the Rough
Tim Chaisson - Lost In Light
Whitney Rose - Heartbreaker of the Year
 
Dance Recording of the Year
 
Ben Rama - Intuition
FWLR - Killer Lady
Lonely Kid - For My Friends
Neon Dreams - The Last of Us
PINEO & LOEB - Soul Clap
 
Electronic Recording of the Year
 
Aqua Alta - Dreamsphere
ChessClub - ChessClub
Elephant Skeletons - Vol III
Ryan Hemsworth - Alone For the First Time
Scientists of Sound - Electric Is The Night
 
Francophone Recording of the Year
 
Joannie Benoit - Pot Mason
Joey Robin Haché - Repaver l'âme
Maxime McGraw - Changer d'air
Raphaël Butler - J'feel comme une machine
Ronald Bourgeois - Viens avec moi
 
Folk Recording of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings
Jenn Grant - Compostela
Gabrielle Papillon - The Tempest of Old
Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric
 
Gospel Recording of the Year
 
Glenn Vincent Breen - Waiting
Informants - Ezekiel
Josh Lake - 40cm of Funk
Kelley Mooney - Still
Marcell Symonds - Just A Closer Walk
 
Group Recording of the Year
 
Coyote - Proof of Life
Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
Gypsophilia - Night Swimming
Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
Rain Over St. Ambrose - Still Waking Up
 
Jazz Recording of the Year
 
Gypsophilia - Night Swimming
Jerry Granelli - What I Hear Now
Kirk MacDonald - Vista Obscura
Matt MacDougall - Boy Goes to City
Ouroboros - Ouroboros
 
Loud Recording of the Year
 
Cabbages & Kings - Cabbages & Kings
Chaos Theory - We Are Disaster
Dumpster Mummy - TRENCHFOOT
Kilmore - City Lights
Shades of Sorrow - Ascension
 
Pop Recording of the Year
 
Alana Yorke - Dream Magic
Brianna Gosse - AERA
Christina Martin - It'll Be Alright
Coyote - Proof of Life
SORREY - Thick As Thieves
 
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
 
City Natives - Voltron
Fortunato - Unseen Armada
Ghettosocks - We're Going to Drink A Lot of Wine This Year, Boys. 2
Quake Matthews - Rap Music
Wordburglar - Rapplicable Skills
 
Rising Star Recording of the Year
 
Alana Yorke - Dream Magic
Brianna Gosse - AERA
Coyote - Proof of Life
Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
Kat McLevey - Evergrown
 
Rock Recording of the Year
 
Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
Jerry Stamp - Rogue Doubt
Racoon Bandit - Close Your Eyes
Rain Over St. Ambrose - Still Waking Up
The Stanfields - Modem Operandi
 
Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year
 
Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald - A Day at the Lake
Danny Boudreau - DANNY PARTY
The East Pointers - Secret Victory
The Ennis Sisters - Stages
Vishtèn - Terre Rouge
 
Solo Recording of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
Gabrielle Papillon - The Tempest of Old
Jenn Grant - Compostela
Mo Kenney - In My Dreams
Ryan Hemsworth - Alone For the First Time
 
Song of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - "Somebody Somewhere" (Producer: Michael Philip Wojewoda)
Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Producer: Josh "Socalled" Dolgin)
Christina Martin - "It'll Be Alright" (Producer: Dale Murray)
Fortunate Ones - "The Bliss" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Hey Rosetta! - "Soft Offering (For the Oft Suffering)" (Producer: Marcus Paquin)
 
Songwriter of the Year
 
Andrew James O'Brien/Catherine Allan (Fortunate Ones)
Amelia Curran
Chris Luedecke (Old Man Luedecke)
Jenn Grant
Tim Baker (Hey Rosetta!)
 
Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year
 
Aaron Collis & Duane Andrews - The Mallard Cottage Sessions
DOC - DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson
Jeff Jodrey - Carnival
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - One
Nuallan - The EP

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
 
Amelia Curran
Christina Martin
Hey Rosetta!
In-Flight Safety
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
The Once
Ryan Hemsworth
Tim Chaisson
 
Fans' Choice Video of the Year
 
David Myles - "Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo" (Director: Murray Bain)
Everglow - "Feel Your Heart" (Director: Devin Sooley)
Hey Rosetta! - "Soft Offering (For The Oft Suffering)" (Director: Mark Bennett)
In-Flight Safety - "Animals" (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
Jenn Grant - "Bring Me A Rose" (Director: Jason Levangie)
Mo Kenney - "Telephones" (Director: Nathan Boey)
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - "The Chase" (Director: Keith Holding)
The Once - "We Are All Running" (Director: Bryan Dos Reis)
Raphaël Butler - "Harley 1970" (Directors: Patrick Gauvin & Mathieu Laprise)
Ria Mae - "Clothes Off" (Director: Jason Levangie)
Tomato/Tomato - "Toss It All Away" (Director: Jordan Mattie)

Company of the Year
 
Forward Music Group
Rocking Horse Road Productions
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
Spincount
 
Event of the Year
 
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Halifax Jazz Festival
New Glasgow Jubilee
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
 
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
 
Abracazebra Productions
Deep Hollow Print
Glen Leck
MANCHU - Mark Young Design
Richard Lann
 
Live Sound Engineer of the Year
 
Devin Farrell
Georgia Richards
John Ellingbo
Kyle McDonald
 
Management/Manager of the Year
 
Andree Gracie
Bruce Morel/Music Marketing International Inc.
Kilbride Music
Forward Music Group
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Media Outlet of the Year
 
CKDU 88.1FM
The Coast: Halifax's Weekly
Down East Country with George Canyon
East Coast Countdown
The Overcast: Newfoundland's Alternative Newspaper
 
Media Person of the Year
 
Adria Young
James Bennett
Paul-Émile Comeau
Ryan McNutt
Tom Bedell
 
Producer of the Year
 
Dale Murray
Jamie Foulds
Joel Plaskett
Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
Scott Ferguson
 
Studio Engineer of the Year
 
Daniel Ledwell
Jamie Foulds
Jon Matthews
Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
Scott Hammond
 
Studio of the Year
 
The Blue Room
Lakewind Sound Studios
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Sonic Temple
Soundpark Studios
 
Venue of the Year
 
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
Glasgow Square Theatre
Harmony House Theatre
The Mack (Confederation Centre)
Plan b Lounge
 
Video of the Year
 
Christina Martin - "Take Me Back In A Dream" (Director: Jason Levangie)
David Myles - "Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo" (Director: Murray Bain)
Mo Kenney - "Telephones" (Director: Nathan Boey)
Ria Mae - "Clothes Off" (Director: Jason Levangie)
Ryan Hemsworth - "Snow In Newark" (Director: Martin C. Pariseau)