Canadian Folk Music Awards Reveal 2017 Nominees

Tanya Tagaq, Lisa LeBlanc, Amelia Curran, Stephen Fearing are among the nominated artists
Canadian Folk Music Awards Reveal 2017 Nominees

Once again, the Canadian Folk Music Awards are returning for another year, and organizers have just revealed the list of 2017 nominees.

This year's 13th annual awards will take place in Ottawa on November 18 and 19 at the Bronson Centre. Leading the pack of nominees this year are Nova Scotian sister duo Cassie and Maggie and Victoria's Stephen Fearing, with each being nominated for four awards. Following close behind are Amelia Curran, Oh Susanna and Twin Flames, who are all nominated for three awards each.

Other nominees include Tanya Tagaq, Lisa LeBlanc, Bill & Joel Plaskett, Fred Penner, Leif Vollebekk, 100 mile house, Abigail Lapell, Danny Michel, Jim Bryson, the Jerry Cans and many more.

You can see the complete list of 2017 nominees down below.

Tickets and wristbands to this year's event now available over here. More information about the gala performance lineup will be announced shortly.

Canadian Folk Music Awards 2017 Nominees:

Young Performer of the Year:


Moscow Apartment - Demo
Quin Etheridge-Pedden - Embark
Keltie Monaghan - Someone Tell Her
he Wolfe - The Wolfe
John Muirhead - Yesterday's Smile

New/Emerging Artist of the Year:

Hidden Roots Collective - Come Up, Honey
Silent Winters - Fireworks & a Small Brigade
Ken Yates - Huntsville
Braden Gates - Much Rather Be Sleeping
The Bombadils - New Shoes


The Oliver Schroer Pushing The Boundaries Award:

Shreem - Celtic Remixing
Danny Michel - Khlebnikov
Mélisande [électrotrad] - Les millésimes
Turkwaz - Nazar
Tanya Tagaq - Retribution

English Songwriter(s) of the Year:

Oh Susanna - A Girl In Teen City
Stephen Fearing - Every Soul's a Sailor
Scott Cook - Further Down The Line
Ken Yates - Huntsville
Amelia Curran - Watershed

French Songwriter(s) of the Year:

Patrice Michaud - Almanach
Luc De Larochellière - Autre monde
ivianne Roy, Katrine Noël, Julie Aubé of Les Hay Babies -  La 4ième dimension (version longue)
Philippe B - La grande nuit vidéo
Catherine Durand - La pluie entre nous

Aboriginal Songwriter(s) of the Year:

Lisa Muswagon - Buffalo and Rabbits
Julian Taylor, Kinnie Starr, John Parente, Bill Bell of Julian Taylor Band - Desert Star
Twin Flames - Signal Fire
Cindy Paul - The Flight
Desiree Dorion - Tough Street

World Group of the Year:

MAZ - ID
Turkwaz - Nazar
Beyond The Pale - Ruckus
Twin Flames - Signal Fire
Kobo Town - Where the Galleon Sank

World Solo Artist of the Year: 

Louis Simão - A Luz (The Light)
Farnaz Ohadi & The Mashregh Ensemble - Bird Dance
Kelly Bado - Entre deux
Briga - Femme
The Mardom Movement - Maneli Jamal


Traditional Album of the Year:

Jayme Stone - Folklife
André Brunet - La grosse maison rouge
Còig - Rove 
Jenny Whiteley - The Original Jenny Whiteley
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection

Traditional Singer of the Year:

Dave Penny - All Turned Around
Hannah Shira Naiman - Know The Mountain
Mélisande Gélinas-Fauteux of Mélisande [électrotrad] - Les millésimes
Maggie MacDonald of Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
Sarah Jane Scouten - When the Bloom Falls From the Rose

Contemporary Album of the Year:

The Fretless - Bird's Nest
Abigail Lapell - Hide Not Hair
Tomato Tomato - I Go Where You Go
Braden Gates - Much Rather Be Sleeping
Leif Vollebekk - Twin Solitude

Contemporary Singer of the Year:

Oh Susanna - A Girl In Teen City
Stephen Fearing - Every Soul's A Sailor 
Abigail Lapell - Hide Nor Hair
Lisa LeBlanc - Why You Wanna Leave, Runaway Queen?
Coco Love Alcorn - Wonderland
 
Instrumental Group of the Year:

Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - A Celtic Family Christmas
The Fretless - Bird's Nest
Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant - Good2go
Beyond The Pale - Ruckus
MacIsaac and MacKenzie - The Bay Street Sessions

Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year:

Don Ross - A Million Brazilian Civilians
Roberto López - Criollo Electric
Glenn Chatten - Dragonfly
André Brunet - La grosse maison rouge
Maneli Jamal - The Mardom Movement
 
Vocal Group of the Year:

The Big East - Hungry Ghosts
The Bombadils - New Shoes
Twin Flames - Signal Fire
Coco Méliès - The Riddles
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection

Ensemble of the Year:

Mama's Broke - Count the Wicked
Silent Winters - Fireworks & a Small Brigade
100 mile house - Hiraeth 
The Jerry Cans - Inuusiq
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection

Solo Artist of the Year:

Stephen Fearing - Every Soul's A Sailor
Zachary Lucky - Everywhere A Man Can Be
BEYRIES - Landing
Leeroy Stagger - Love Versus
Amelia Curran - Watershed

Children's Album of the Year:

Jessie Farrell - Chirp Chirp Happy
Fred Penner - Hear The Music
Ginalina - Home Is Family
Stella Swanson and the Rosie Joyfuls - Pants on Backwards
Madame Diva et Micah le jeune voyageur - Zing-E-Zing!

Producer(s) of the Year:

Jim Bryson - Oh Susanna's A Girl In Teen City
Stephen Fearing and David Travers-Smith - Stephen Fearing's Every Soul's A Sailor
Danny Michel and Rob Carli - Danny Michel's Khlebnikov
Joel Plaskett - Bill & Joel Plaskett's Solidarity
Amelia Curran and Chris Stringer - Amelia Curran's Watershed