Canadian Folk Music Awards Announce 2015 Winners

Canadian Folk Music Awards Announce 2015 Winners
Last night (November 8), the 2015 edition of the Canadian Folk Music Awards were held in Edmonton. Now, the names of this year's winners are in.

Prizes in 19 categories were handed out at the gala at the Citadel Theatre. Amelia Curran and Catherine MacLellan were the only multi-award winners, each taking home two different prizes. Other winners included Fortune Ones, Lemon Bucket Orkestra, Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy, producer Daniel Ledwell (Producer of the Year for Jenn Grant's Compostela) and more.

See the full list of nominees and winners (the winner for each category is in bold). In addition to these categories, Arthur McGregor was recognized as the year's Unsung Hero.

The gala was hosted by Connie Kaldor and Benoit Bourque. The ceremony came at the end of an all-weekend event filled with showcase events.

Young Performer of the Year:
 
Robbie Bankes - Through February Snow
Coastline - Coastline
Rebecca Lappa - Tattered Rose
Mira Meikle - MIRA
Benjamin Dakota Rogers - Strong Man's Address to the Circus Crowd
 
New/Emerging Artist of the Year:
 
Crooked Brothers - Thank You I'm Sorry
Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
The Harpoonist & the Axe Murderer - A Real Fine Mess
The River and the Road - Headlights
The Young Novelists - made us strangers
 
Oliver Schroer Pushing the Boundaries Award:
 
Kevin Breit - Ernesto and Delilah
The Jerry Cans- Aakuluk
The Shoeless - The Shoeless 
Dana Sipos - Roll Up the Night Sky
Whitehorse - Leave No Bridge Unburned
  
English Songwriter of the Year:
 
Catherine Allan and Andrew James O'Brien - The Bliss (Fortunate Ones)
Jon Brooks - The Smiling and Beautiful Countryside (Jon Brooks)
Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy (Amelia Curran)
Luke Doucet and Melissa McClelland - Leave No Bridge Unburned (Whitehorse)
Jenn Grant - Compostela (Jenn Grant)
 
French Songwriter of the Year:
 
Jocelyne Baribeau - Entre toi et moi (Jocelyne Baribeau)
Louis-Jean Cormier -  Les grandes artères (Louis-Jean Cormier)
Benoit Pinette - Panorama (Tire le Coyote)
Dany Placard - Santa Maria (Dany Placard)
Geneviève Toupin - Willows (Willows)
 
The Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year:
 
Miranda Currie - Up in the Air (Miranda Currie)
The Jerry Cans - Aakuluk (The Jerry Cans)
Raven Kanatakta and ShoShona Kish - For the Light (Digging Roots)
Buffy Sainte-Marie - Power in the Blood (Buffy Sainte-Marie)
Laura Vinson and Free Spirit - Warrior (Laura Vinson and Free Spirit)
 
World Group of the Year:
 
Ayrad - Ayrad
Alex Cuba - Healer
Lemon Bucket Orkestra - Moorka
Monsoon - Mandala
Ventanas- Arrelumbre
 
World Solo Artist of the Year:
  
Kiran Ahluwalia - Sanata: Stillness
Jean-François Bélanger - Les vents orfèvres
Elage - Diame
Emmanuel Jal - The Key
Wagner Petrilli - Confissão
   
Traditional Album of the Year:
 
Matthew Byrne - Hearts & Heroes
Le Vent du Nord - Têtu
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - ONE
Pharis & Jason Romero - A Wanderer I'll Stay
Jayme Stone - Jayme Stone's Lomax Project
  
Traditional Singer of the Year:
 
Michael Jerome Browne - Sliding Delta
Matthew Byrne - Hearts & Heroes
Tamar Ilana - Arrelumbre by Ventanas
Annie Lou - Tried and True
Pharis Romero - A Wanderer I'll Stay (Pharis and Jason Romero)
 
Contemporary Album of the Year:
 
Jon Brooks - The Smiling and Beautiful Countryside
Jenn Grant - Compostela
Catherine MacLellan - The Raven's Sun
The Once - Departures
Gabrielle Papillon - The Tempest of Old
  
Contemporary Singer of the Year:
 
Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
Peter Katz - We Are the Reckoning
Sarah MacDougall - Grand Canyon
Catherine MacLellan - The Raven's Sun
Jory Nash - The Many Hats of Jory Nash
 
Instrumental Group of the Year:
 
Coastline - Coastline
Shane Cook and Jake Charron - Head to Head
Lemon Bucket Orkestra - Moorka
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - ONE
Monsoon - Mandala
 
Instrumental Solo Artist of the Year:
 
Jean-François Bélanger - Les vents orfèvres
Adrianna Ciccone - The Back of Winter
Nick Hornbuckle - 12x2(+/-1)
Patti Kusturok - Milestone
Wendy MacIsaac -  Off the Floor
 
Vocal Group of the Year:
 
Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
Good Lovelies - Burn The Plan
The Lucky Sisters - So Lucky
Pharis & Jason Romero - A Wanderer I'll Stay
The Young Novelists - made us strangers
 
Ensemble of the Year:
 
Big Little Lions - A Little Frayed, a Little Torn
The Once - Departures
Jayme Stone - Jayme Stone's Lomax Project
The Sweet Lowdown - Chasing the Sun
Whitehorse - Leave No Bridge Unburned  
 
Solo Artist of the Year:
 
Michael Jerome Browne - Sliding Delta
Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
Lizzy Hoyt - New Lady on the Prairie
Catherine MacLellan - The Raven's Sun
Oh Susanna - Namedropper
 
Children's Album of the Year:
 
Ginalina - Forest Friends' Nature Club Album
Henri Godon - La vie rêvée!
Hilary Grist - Tomorrow is a Chance to Start Over
Stella Swanson - I'm Not a Bunny
The Swinging Belles - More Sheep, Less Sleep
 
Producer of the Year:
 
Daniel Ledwell - Compostela (Jenn Grant)
Jory Nash, Chris Stringer - The Many Hats of Jory Nash (Jory Nash)
Les Cooper - Burn The Plan (Good Lovelies)
Murray Pulver, Dave Zeglinski, Steve Bell - Pilgrimage (Steve Bell)
Pharis & Jason Romero, David Travers-Smith - A Wanderer I'll Stay (Pharis & Jason Romero)


Get It