Following a string of awards handed out last week, the final round of East Coast Music Awards were announced over the weekend in Halifax.
Joining the list of winners were artists like Rose Cousins (who took home Folk Recording of the Year), Mo Kenney (Solo Album of the Year), Jessie Brown (Rock Recording of the Year), and PINEO & LOEB (Electronic Album of the Year).
The Industry Awards winners were also revealed, including nods for Joel Plaskett's New Scotland Yard as Studio of the Year and Daniel Ledwell as Producer of the Year.
See the complete list of East Coast Music Awards winners down below, with the winners in bold.
2018 East Coast Music Awards Winners:
Blues Recording of the Year:
Earle & Coffin - Wood Wire Blood & Bone
Matt Minglewood - Fly Like Desperados
Mike Biggar - Go All In
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys - Things Keep Lookin' Up
Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders - Diggin' the Dirt
Bucky Adams Memorial Award:
MAJE
Measha Brueggergosman
Nova Scotia Mass Choir
Reeny Smith
Universal Soul
Classical Composition of the Year:
Andrew Staniland - "The River Within Us"
Derek Charke - "In Sonorous Falling Tones"
Fiona Ryan - "Lady of the Lake"
Jeff Reilly - "To Dream of Silence (In Four Movements)"
Martin Kutnowski - "Tonadas y Mateadas"
Classical Recording of the Year:
Derek Charke and WIRED! Ensemble - In Sonorous Falling Tones
Duo Concertante - Incarnation
Jeff Reilly - To Dream of Silence
Maureen Batt - Lady of the Lake
Symphony Nova Scotia - Schubert
Ventus Machina - In The Weeds
Country Recording of the Year:
The Hypochondriacs - The Hypochondriacs in ¾
Jason Benoit - WAVES
Makayla Lynn - On A Dare and a Prayer
Pretty Archie - Sing Alongs and Love Songs
Whitney Rose - South Texas Suite
Dance Recording of the Year:
Bardic Beatz - "Beautiful Minds"
CRaymak - "Play With Fire" ft. Neon Dreams
FWLR & Twistex - "Without Borders"
Joel Freckelton - "Violet Rose" ft. Frank Kadillac
Spoutnique - "My Blue Sky Turns Teal, Vol 1"
Electronic Recording of the Year:
Elephant Skeletons - The Traveller
Nicole Ariana - STRAND
PINEO & LOEB - LIFEBLOOD
Rozalind MacPhail - SUNSET SUNRISE
Veev - Golden EP
Folk Recording of the Year:
Amelia Curran - Watershed
Catherine MacLellan - If It's Alright With You
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
Francophone Recording of the Year:
Jacques Jacobus - Le retour de Jacobus
Les Jeunes d'Asteure - paradis, probablement
Joey Robin Haché - Stigmates
Mary Beth Carty - Les biens-nommés
Menoncle Jason - Dans son prime
Gospel Recording of the Year:
Informants - Uprising
Matt Linton - I've Got To Praise Him
Measha Brueggergosman - Songs of Freedom
Nova Scotia Mass Choir - Immanuel
Rekoncyle - Desire
Group Recording of the Year:
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
City Natives - Dream Catchers
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
Les Païens - Carte noire
Tomato Tomato - I Go Where You Go
Walrus - Family Hangover
Indigenous Artist of the Year:
Beaatz
Carolina East
City Natives
Don Ross
Maxim Cormier
Instrumental Recording of the Year:
Amy Brandon - Scavenger
Chronos - What It Is
Michael Maillet - Entropy
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Rosie MacKenzie - Atlantic
Jazz Recording of the Year:
Florian Hoefner - Coldwater Stories
Heather Bambrick - You'll Never Know
Les Païens - Carte noire
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Willem Paynter - Wise Guy
Loud Recording of the Year:
Hard Charger - Bad Omens
Sleepshaker - Things Are Different Now
Spirit of the Wildfire - Paradisolation
Tactus - Bending Light
ZAUM - Eidolon
Pop Recording of the Year:
Ian Janes - Yes Man
Jenn Grant - Paradise
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Neon Dreams - To You
Port Cities - Port Cities
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year:
City Natives - Dream Catchers
Fortunato x DJ IV - 2 Bad Dudes
Ghettosocks - Diamants en cendres
Mitchell Bailey - Last Time Introducing Myself
Quake Matthews - Celebrate the Struggle
Rising Star Recording of the Year:
The Barrowdowns - Come What May Come
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Mama's Broke - Count the Wicked
Owen Meany's Batting Stance - Owen Meany's Batting Stance
Shreem - Celtic Remixing
Rock Recording of the Year:
Alert the Medic - Let Them Have Their Fun
Jessie Brown - Keeping Appearances
Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes
Mo Kenney - The Details
Partner - In Search of Lost Time
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year:
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
Còig - Rove
MacIsaac and MacKenzie - The Bay Street Sessions
Matthew Byrne - Horizon Lines
Scott Macmillan and Colin Grant - GOOD2GO
Solo Recording of the Year:
Amelia Curran - Watershed
David Myles - Real Love
Jenn Grant - Paradise
Mo Kenney - The Details
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
Songwriter of the Year:
David Myles
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Rose Cousins
Tim Chaisson, Jake Charron, Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)
Song of the Year:
Gabrielle Papillon - "Keep the Fire" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Jenn Grant - "Galaxies" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
KINLEY - "Microphone" (Producer: Kinley Dowling & Colin Buchanan)
Port Cities - "Back to the Bottom" (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
Rose Cousins - "Grace" (Producer: Joe Henry)
Album of the Year:
Amelia Curran - Watershed (Producers: Amelia Curran & Chris Stringer)
Jenn Grant - Paradise (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Ria Mae - Ria Mae (Producer: Luke Boyd aka Classified)
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion (Producer: Joe Henry)
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year:
David Myles
Joel Plaskett
Matt Minglewood
Measha Brueggergosman
Neon Dreams
Port Cities
Ria Mae
Rose Cousins
Fans' Choice Video of the Year:
George Belliveau - "Grand verre de tchekafaire ft. Arthur Comeau" (Director: Mathieu Laprise)
Jenn Grant - "Galaxies" (Director: Adam Goldhammer)
KINLEY - "Microphone" (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
Neon Dreams - "Marching Bands ft. Kardinal Offishall" (Director: Cazhmere)
Ria Mae - "Bend" (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - "Chains" (Director: Nathan Boone)
The Town Heroes - "Thought Police" (Director: Cody Westman)
2018 Industry Awards:
Company of the Year:
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
SpinCount
Event of the Year:
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Lawnya Vawnya
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year:
Jessica Rhaye Design
Jud Haynes
Krista Power
Megan Green of Abracazebra Productions
Midnight Oil Print & Design House
Live Sound Engineer of the Year:
Devin Farrell
Kyle McDonald
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Wayne O'Connor
Management/Manager of the Year:
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Co
Peggy Walt
Sonic Entertainment Group
Media Outlet of the Year:
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
Halifax is Burning
Rock Eden
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9FM
Media Person of the Year:
Brian Cleveland
Hillary Windsor
Ken Kelley
Stephen Cooke
Vince Kuzanagi
Producer of the Year:
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
Studio Engineer of the Year:
Dale Murray
Darren van Niekerk
Jamie Foulds
Jason Jenkyns
Scott Ferguson
Studio of the Year:
Codapop Studios
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix
Venue of the Year:
The Capital Complex
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Mack
The Seahorse Tavern
The Ship Pub
Video of the Year:
Heather Rankin - "Titanically" (Director: Thom Fitzgerald)
Kevin Davison - "When Those Sirens Are Gone" (Director: David Pichette)
Ria Mae - "Bend" (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - "White Flag" (Director: Shehab Ilyas)
Wordburglar - "Channel Halifax" (Director: Caley MacLennan)
Joining the list of winners were artists like Rose Cousins (who took home Folk Recording of the Year), Mo Kenney (Solo Album of the Year), Jessie Brown (Rock Recording of the Year), and PINEO & LOEB (Electronic Album of the Year).
The Industry Awards winners were also revealed, including nods for Joel Plaskett's New Scotland Yard as Studio of the Year and Daniel Ledwell as Producer of the Year.
See the complete list of East Coast Music Awards winners down below, with the winners in bold.
2018 East Coast Music Awards Winners:
Blues Recording of the Year:
Earle & Coffin - Wood Wire Blood & Bone
Matt Minglewood - Fly Like Desperados
Mike Biggar - Go All In
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys - Things Keep Lookin' Up
Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders - Diggin' the Dirt
Bucky Adams Memorial Award:
MAJE
Measha Brueggergosman
Nova Scotia Mass Choir
Reeny Smith
Universal Soul
Classical Composition of the Year:
Andrew Staniland - "The River Within Us"
Derek Charke - "In Sonorous Falling Tones"
Fiona Ryan - "Lady of the Lake"
Jeff Reilly - "To Dream of Silence (In Four Movements)"
Martin Kutnowski - "Tonadas y Mateadas"
Classical Recording of the Year:
Derek Charke and WIRED! Ensemble - In Sonorous Falling Tones
Duo Concertante - Incarnation
Jeff Reilly - To Dream of Silence
Maureen Batt - Lady of the Lake
Symphony Nova Scotia - Schubert
Ventus Machina - In The Weeds
Country Recording of the Year:
The Hypochondriacs - The Hypochondriacs in ¾
Jason Benoit - WAVES
Makayla Lynn - On A Dare and a Prayer
Pretty Archie - Sing Alongs and Love Songs
Whitney Rose - South Texas Suite
Dance Recording of the Year:
Bardic Beatz - "Beautiful Minds"
CRaymak - "Play With Fire" ft. Neon Dreams
FWLR & Twistex - "Without Borders"
Joel Freckelton - "Violet Rose" ft. Frank Kadillac
Spoutnique - "My Blue Sky Turns Teal, Vol 1"
Electronic Recording of the Year:
Elephant Skeletons - The Traveller
Nicole Ariana - STRAND
PINEO & LOEB - LIFEBLOOD
Rozalind MacPhail - SUNSET SUNRISE
Veev - Golden EP
Folk Recording of the Year:
Amelia Curran - Watershed
Catherine MacLellan - If It's Alright With You
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
Francophone Recording of the Year:
Jacques Jacobus - Le retour de Jacobus
Les Jeunes d'Asteure - paradis, probablement
Joey Robin Haché - Stigmates
Mary Beth Carty - Les biens-nommés
Menoncle Jason - Dans son prime
Gospel Recording of the Year:
Informants - Uprising
Matt Linton - I've Got To Praise Him
Measha Brueggergosman - Songs of Freedom
Nova Scotia Mass Choir - Immanuel
Rekoncyle - Desire
Group Recording of the Year:
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
City Natives - Dream Catchers
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
Les Païens - Carte noire
Tomato Tomato - I Go Where You Go
Walrus - Family Hangover
Indigenous Artist of the Year:
Beaatz
Carolina East
City Natives
Don Ross
Maxim Cormier
Instrumental Recording of the Year:
Amy Brandon - Scavenger
Chronos - What It Is
Michael Maillet - Entropy
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Rosie MacKenzie - Atlantic
Jazz Recording of the Year:
Florian Hoefner - Coldwater Stories
Heather Bambrick - You'll Never Know
Les Païens - Carte noire
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Willem Paynter - Wise Guy
Loud Recording of the Year:
Hard Charger - Bad Omens
Sleepshaker - Things Are Different Now
Spirit of the Wildfire - Paradisolation
Tactus - Bending Light
ZAUM - Eidolon
Pop Recording of the Year:
Ian Janes - Yes Man
Jenn Grant - Paradise
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Neon Dreams - To You
Port Cities - Port Cities
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year:
City Natives - Dream Catchers
Fortunato x DJ IV - 2 Bad Dudes
Ghettosocks - Diamants en cendres
Mitchell Bailey - Last Time Introducing Myself
Quake Matthews - Celebrate the Struggle
Rising Star Recording of the Year:
The Barrowdowns - Come What May Come
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Mama's Broke - Count the Wicked
Owen Meany's Batting Stance - Owen Meany's Batting Stance
Shreem - Celtic Remixing
Rock Recording of the Year:
Alert the Medic - Let Them Have Their Fun
Jessie Brown - Keeping Appearances
Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes
Mo Kenney - The Details
Partner - In Search of Lost Time
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year:
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
Còig - Rove
MacIsaac and MacKenzie - The Bay Street Sessions
Matthew Byrne - Horizon Lines
Scott Macmillan and Colin Grant - GOOD2GO
Solo Recording of the Year:
Amelia Curran - Watershed
David Myles - Real Love
Jenn Grant - Paradise
Mo Kenney - The Details
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
Songwriter of the Year:
David Myles
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Rose Cousins
Tim Chaisson, Jake Charron, Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)
Song of the Year:
Gabrielle Papillon - "Keep the Fire" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Jenn Grant - "Galaxies" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
KINLEY - "Microphone" (Producer: Kinley Dowling & Colin Buchanan)
Port Cities - "Back to the Bottom" (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
Rose Cousins - "Grace" (Producer: Joe Henry)
Album of the Year:
Amelia Curran - Watershed (Producers: Amelia Curran & Chris Stringer)
Jenn Grant - Paradise (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Ria Mae - Ria Mae (Producer: Luke Boyd aka Classified)
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion (Producer: Joe Henry)
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year:
David Myles
Joel Plaskett
Matt Minglewood
Measha Brueggergosman
Neon Dreams
Port Cities
Ria Mae
Rose Cousins
Fans' Choice Video of the Year:
George Belliveau - "Grand verre de tchekafaire ft. Arthur Comeau" (Director: Mathieu Laprise)
Jenn Grant - "Galaxies" (Director: Adam Goldhammer)
KINLEY - "Microphone" (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
Neon Dreams - "Marching Bands ft. Kardinal Offishall" (Director: Cazhmere)
Ria Mae - "Bend" (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - "Chains" (Director: Nathan Boone)
The Town Heroes - "Thought Police" (Director: Cody Westman)
2018 Industry Awards:
Company of the Year:
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
SpinCount
Event of the Year:
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Lawnya Vawnya
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year:
Jessica Rhaye Design
Jud Haynes
Krista Power
Megan Green of Abracazebra Productions
Midnight Oil Print & Design House
Live Sound Engineer of the Year:
Devin Farrell
Kyle McDonald
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Wayne O'Connor
Management/Manager of the Year:
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Co
Peggy Walt
Sonic Entertainment Group
Media Outlet of the Year:
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
Halifax is Burning
Rock Eden
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9FM
Media Person of the Year:
Brian Cleveland
Hillary Windsor
Ken Kelley
Stephen Cooke
Vince Kuzanagi
Producer of the Year:
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
Studio Engineer of the Year:
Dale Murray
Darren van Niekerk
Jamie Foulds
Jason Jenkyns
Scott Ferguson
Studio of the Year:
Codapop Studios
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix
Venue of the Year:
The Capital Complex
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Mack
The Seahorse Tavern
The Ship Pub
Video of the Year:
Heather Rankin - "Titanically" (Director: Thom Fitzgerald)
Kevin Davison - "When Those Sirens Are Gone" (Director: David Pichette)
Ria Mae - "Bend" (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - "White Flag" (Director: Shehab Ilyas)
Wordburglar - "Channel Halifax" (Director: Caley MacLennan)