Old Man Luedecke, Ria Mae, Classified Among Early East Coast Music Awards Winners

Other winners included Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire, the Motorleague and War Horses
Old Man Luedecke, Ria Mae, Classified Among Early East Coast Music Awards Winners
It's time for the annual East Coast Music Awards, and tonight (April 17), several awards were handed out during an awards show at Harbour Station in Saint John, NB.

Among the early ECMA winners, there was Old Man Luedecke taking home the Album of the Year Award for his Domestic Eccentric, Ria Mae getting Solo Recording of the Year for the artist's self-titled effort, Classified earning Song of the Year with "No Pressure," the Motorleague winning Rock Recording of the Year for Holding Patterns, and War Horses getting Indigenous Artist of the Year.

Adding to that, Tristan Horncastle got Country Recording of the Year, Hillsburn won Fans' Choice Video of the Year, Lennie Gallant took home Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year, and Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire got Group Recording of the Year.

"Congratulations to all of tonight's awards show winners and nominees! Thank you to all of the incredible performers and especially to James Mullinger, who hosted what was surely one of the best awards shows yet," said ECMA executive director Andy McLean in a statement. "Once again, the awards show proved to be an excellent way to kick off the ECMAs. We've got so many great shows and events coming up this week in Saint John. We can't wait to see all of you there!"

All the remaining ECMAs will be handed out over the weekend, including the Industry Awards.

For now you can see the complete list of winners so far below, with all the winners for the announced awards in bold.

2017 Music Awards Nominees:

Blues Recording of the Year

Beauwater Lovers, Fools and Kings
Blues Merchants Davis Street
Earle & Coffin Nick Earle & Joseph Coffin: Live at the Citadel House
Furlong & Smith Blues You Can Use
The Honeyboys The Honeyboys

Bucky Adams Memorial Award

2 Kings
Ced Marty & Dave
Jody Upshaw
Keonté Beals

Classical Composition of the Year

Amy Brandon "Artificial Light"
Duane Andrews "Gigues"
Ian Bent "Old Moon"
Sean Kemp "Lost Time"
Scott Macmillan "Currents of Sable Island"

Classical Recording of the Year

Allison Angelo Moon Loves Its Light
Atlantic String Machine Lost Time
Duo Concertante J.S. Bach Six Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard
Halifax Camerata Singers A Time For All Things
Taktus Glass Houses for Marimba

Country Recording of the Year

The Divorcees From Labour to Refreshment
Jason Price Grit, Guts and Country Pride
RyLee Madison RyLee Madison Live in Nashville
Tj King Feels Right
Tristan Horncastle Turnin' Up A Sundown

Dance Recording of the Year

Alex Byrne "New Life ft. TIM3BOMB"
Alex Byrne "Turn Me Up"
FWLR "Never Coming Home ft. KINLEY"
Lonely Kid "For Your Happiness"
PINEO & LOEB "Soul Shakin'"

Electronic Recording of the Year

Ben Rama Initiate
Bustin' Crystal Clouds EP
It Could Be Franky Your Friends Don't Buy It At All
Paranerd Writ EP
Rozalind MacPhail From the River to the Ocean

Folk Recording of the Year

Dave Gunning Lift
Heather Rankin A Fine Line
Lennie Gallant Searching for Abegweit
Quiet Parade Quiet Parade
Thom Swift The Legend of Roy Black

Francophone Recording of the Year

Caroline Savoie Caroline Savoie
Cy Deuxième nation
Kevin McIntyre L'Axe du viseur
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire Touche-moi pas là!
Simon Daniel Jaune

Gospel Recording of the Year

The McGuires Livin' For That Day
One8Tea Reverence
Rootsdeepdown Awoke & Raised
The Ryan Sisters I Can Breathe
We The Rescued Living Proof

Group Recording of the Year

Hillsburn In The Battle Years
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire Touche-moi pas là!
Paper Lions Full Colour
REPARTEE All Lit Up
The Town Heroes Please, Everyone

Indigenous Artist of the Year

City Natives
Eskasoni Schools
Old Self & Kam Speech
Tristan Grant
War Horses (Tian Wigmore)

Jazz Recording of the Year

Donald MacLennan Belleville
Florian Hoefner Luminosity
Joel Miller Dream Cassette
Scott 'n the Rocks Live at Stayner's Wharf
Zoe Leger The Girl From Yesterday

Loud Recording of the Year

Abysseral Throne Storming the Black Gate
Counter Clockwork Counter Clockwork
Last Call Chernobyl Last Call Chernobyl
Lionsault Are You Feeling Lucky?
Orchid's Curse Cynics & Liars

Pop Recording of the Year

Caroline Savoie Caroline Savoie
Dylan Menzie Adolescent Nature
Hello Delaware My Mistake
REPARTEE All Lit Up
Ria Mae Ria Mae

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Elise Besler Lean In
Emily Stuart Expression
Erin Costelo Down Below, the Status Quo
Josh Lake 40cm of Funk
Unidentified Funk Object Space Funk Party

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Cess RISE
City Natives Nomadic
Classified Greatful
Phakt Dropping Inwards
Quake Matthews & Kayo (The Search) Lost & Found

Rising Star Recording of the Year

Devarrow The Great Escape
Hillsburn In The Battle Years
Like A Motorcycle High Hopes
Shannon Quinn If All The Young Ladies
Waterfront Fire First Light

Rock Recording of the Year

Adam Baldwin No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen-Eighty-Five)
Kestrels Kestrels
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire Touche-moi pas là!
Long Distance Runners Elements
The Motorleague Holding Patterns

Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year

Còig Carols
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys Laugh, Dance & Sing
Rum Ragged Rum Ragged
Shannon Quinn If All The Young Ladies
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin Auprès du poêle

Solo Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan Birds With Broken Wings
Classified Greatful
Erin Costelo Down Below, the Status Quo
Old Man Luedecke Domestic Eccentric
Ria Mae Ria Mae

Songwriter of the Year

Ben Caplan
Dave Gunning
Erin Costelo
John McLaggan (Tomato Tomato)
Paper Lions (John MacPhee, Rob MacPhee, Colin Buchanan, David Cyrus MacDonald)
Ria Mae

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

Andrea Beaton With Betty and Dave
Christine Melanson Constellations
Doug Dorward Waves
Fretboard Journey Fretboard Journey
Samantha Robichaud Simplicity
Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant GOOD2GO

Song of the Year

Classified "No Pressure" (Producer: Classified)
Caroline Savoie "Y'en aura" (Producer: Jay Newland)
David Myles "It Don't Matter" (Producer: Classified)
REPARTEE "Dukes" (Producer: REPARTEE, Young Wolf Hatchlings)
Ria Mae "Ooh Love" (Producer: Classified)

Album of the Year

Classified Greatful (Producer: Classified)
Erin Costelo Down Below, the Status Quo (Producer: Erin Costelo)
Old Man Luedecke Domestic Eccentric (Producer: Tim O'Brien)
REPARTEE All Lit Up (Producers: Matt DeMatteo, Alexandre Bonenfant, Young Wolf Hatchlings, Howard Redekopp, and Adam King)
Willie Stratton Della Rosa (Producer: Willie Stratton)

Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year

Adam Baldwin
Ben Caplan
Classified
Dave Gunning
Dylan Menzie
The East Pointers
Fortunate Ones
Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
Lennie Gallant
The Motorleague
Paper Lions
REPARTEE
Ria Mae
The Stanfields
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin

Fans' Choice Video of the Year

Adam Baldwin "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Alana Yorke "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)
Ben Caplan "Birds With Broken Wings" (Director: John Rosborough)
Caroline Savoie "Y'en aura" (Director: Dominique Laurence)
Classified "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)
Heather Rankin "We Walk As One" (Director: Scott Simpson)
Hillsburn "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley, Badfunmedia)
Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire "Fais faillite" (Director: Jean Vital Joliat)
Long Distance Runners "You Gotta Remind Me" (Director: Jeremy Rice)
The Motorleague "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
Paper Lions "Believer" (Director: Mike Enns)
Ria Mae "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)
Walrus "Wearing It" (Director: Jeff Miller)

2017 Industry Awards Nominees:

Company of the Year
 
The Citadel House
GroundSwell Music
Rocking Horse Road Productions
Sound of Pop
SpinCount
 
Event of the Year
 
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival
Future Forest Music & Arts Festival
In The Dead of Winter
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
 
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
 
Abracazebra Productions
Deep Hollow Print
mark young
Tara Thompson
 
Live Sound Engineer of the Year
 
Alex Ford
Devin Farrell
Jon Matthews
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
 
Management/Manager of the Year
 
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Company
Kilbride Music
Nigel Jenkins
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Media Outlet of the Year
 
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
East of the Dial
Halifax is Burning
What's the Finish? Podcast
 
Media Person of the Year
 
Adria Young
Jean-Étienne Sheehy
Joee Adams
 
Producer of the Year
 
Classified
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
Jon Matthews
Scott Ferguson
 
Studio Engineer of the Year
 
Classified
Darren van Niekerk
Erien Eady-Ward
Jon Matthews
Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd
 
Studio of the Year
 
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
Shell Lane Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix
 
Venue of the Year
 
The Citadel House
Garrick Theatre
The Marquee Ballroom
Plan b Lounge
The Seahorse Tavern
 
Video of the Year
 
Classified - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)
Like A Motorcycle - "Nobody Knows" (Director: Dillon Garland)
The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)
The Town Heroes - "Outer Space" (Director: Dillon Garland)