Juno Awards Announce 2014 Nominees: Arcade Fire, Serena Ryder, Drake, Tegan and Sara

Juno Awards Announce 2014 Nominees: Arcade Fire, Serena Ryder, Drake, Tegan and Sara

Grammy fever has died down, and the Canadian music world has now turned its attention to the annual Juno Awards. The event will take place on March 30 at the MTS Centre in Winnipeg, and the nominees have now been confirmed.

Arcade Fire lead the way with six nominations. They are in contention for Juno Fan Choice, Single of the Year, Album of the Year, Group of the Year, Songwriter of the Year and Alternative Album of the Year.

Other artists making a strong showing include Serena Ryder, who received five nominations (Juno Fan Choice Award, Single of the Year, Album of the Year, Artist of the Year, Songwriter of the Year). Drake, meanwhile, came up with four nods (Juno Fan Choice, Album of the Year, Artist of the Year, Rap Recording of the Year), and Tegan and Sara got four nominations (Single of the Year, Group of the Year, Songwriter of the Year, Pop Album of the Year) as well.

With two nominations each are A Tribe Called Red (Breakthrough Group of the Year, Electronic Album of the Year), Ron Sexsmith (Songwriter of the Year, Adult Alternative Album of the Year) and Classified (Single of the Year, Rap Recording of the Year).

Also making a strong showing are Michael Bublé with five noms, Céline Dion and Hedley with four each, and Robin Thicke and Walk Off the Earth with three each.

Other notable nominees include:

Anciients (Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year)
Basia Bulat (Adult Alternative Album of the Year)
Blue Hawaii (Electronic Album of the Year)
Blue Rodeo (Group of the Year)
Born Ruffians (Breakthrough Group of the Year)
The Darcys (Alternative Album of the Year)
deadmau5 (Dance Recording of the Year)
Esmerine (Instrumental Album of the Year)
Matthew Good (Rock Album of the Year)
Gorguts (Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year)
Hayden (Adult Alternative Album of the Year)
Ryan Hemsworth (Electronic Album of the Year)
July Talk (Breakthrough Group of the Year)
KEN Mode (Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year)
Matt Mays (Rock Album of the Year)
Monster Truck (Rock Album of the Year)
A.C. Newman (Adult Alternative Album of the Year)
Lindi Ortega (Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo)
Protest the Hero (Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year)
Rah Rah (Alternative Album of the Year)
Rich Kidd (Rap Recording of the Year)
Daniel Romano (Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo)
Royal Canoe (Alternative Album of the Year)
Justin Rutledge (Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo)
The Sadies (Adult Alternative Album of the Year)
Shad (Rap Recording of the Year)
SonReal (Rap Recording of the Year)
Colin Stetson (Instrumental Album of the Year)
The Strumbellas (Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Group)
The Weeknd (R&B/Soul Recording of the Year)
Wake Owl (Breakthrough Artist of the Year)
Donovan Woods (Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Solo)
The Wilderness of Manitoba (Roots & Traditional Album of the Year: Group)
Yamantaka//Sonic Titan (Alternative Album of the Year)

See the full list of nominees here.

Juno Week will run from March 24 to 30. Tickets for the awards broadcast go on sale on February 14. The broadcast will run on CTV, though the host of this year's event has yet to be announced.