Here's the Full List of 2018 Grammy Award Winners

Here's the Full List of 2018 Grammy Award Winners
The Grammy Awards are celebrating their 60th anniversary, once again promising to be "music's biggest night." The golden gramophone trophies are being distributed at a star-studded event at Radio City Music Hall in New York City this evening.

James Corden is hosting the event, which also features musical performances from Lady Gaga, Childish Gambino, P!nk, Kesha, SZA, Bruno Mars, Cardi B, Kendrick Lamar, Sam Smith and U2.

Bruno Mars proved the evening's big winner, taking home the trophies for Album of the Year, Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Best R&B Album and Best R&B Song.

Brampton, ON's own Alessia Cara, meanwhile, made history by becoming the first Canadian artist to ever win Best New Artist.

Kendrick Lamar took home early awards for Best Music Video, Best Rap Performance and Best Rap Song. He later earned the trophy for Best Rap/Sung Performance with Rihanna for "LOYALTY.," as well as Best Rap Album.

Other highlights include awards for LCD Soundsystem (Best Dance/Electronic Recording), Kraftwerk (Best Dance/Electronic Album) and Alabama Shakes (Best American Roots Performance).

Also, the Weekend took home Best Urban Contemporary Album for his Starboy, while Childish Gambino got Best Traditional R&B Performance for Redbone, Aimee Mann secured Best Folk Album for Mental Illness, Dave Chappelle took home Best Comedy Album with The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas, and Greg Kurstin won Producer of the Year, Non-Classical.

On the more rock-oriented side of things, Leonard Cohen's "You Want It Darker" won Best Rock Performance, Foo Fighters' "Run" won Best Rock Song and Mastodon's "Sultan's Curse" won Best Metal Performance.

The War on Drugs won Best Rock Album for A Deeper Understanding and the National won Best Alternative Album for Sleep Well Beast.

The late Carrie Fisher also took home an early Grammy for The Princess Diarist, winning Best Spoken Word Album.

All the night's winners can be seen below. The winners appear in bold.

2018 Grammy Awards Winners:

Record of the Year:

Childish Gambino - Redbone
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber - Despacito
JAY-Z - The Story of O.J.
Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE
Bruno Mars - 24K Magic

Album of the Year:

Childish Gambino - "Awaken, My Love!"
JAY-Z - 4:44
Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
Lorde - Melodrama
Bruno Mars - 24K Magic

Song of the Year:

Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason "Poo Bear" Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton - Despacito (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber)
Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson - 4:44 (JAY-Z)
Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter - Issues (Julia Michaels)
Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson - 1-800-273-8255 (Logic ft. Alessia Cara, Khalid)
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip - That's What I Like (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist:

Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Best Pop Solo Performance:

Kelly Clarkson - Love So Soft
Kesha - Praying
Lady Gaga - Million Reasons
Pink - What About Us
Ed Sheeran - Shape of You

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

The Chainsmokers & Coldplay - Something Just Like This
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber - Despacito
Imagine Dragons - Thunder
Portugal. The Man - Feel It Still
Zedd & Alessia Cara - Stay

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Michael Bublé - Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)
Bob Dylan - Triplicate
Seth MacFarlane - In Full Swing
Sarah McLachlan - Wonderland
Various Artists - Tony Bennett Celebrates 90

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Coldplay - Kaleidoscope EP
Lana Del Rey - Lust for Life
Imagine Dragons - Evolve
Kesha - Rainbow
Lady Gaga - Joanne
Ed Sheeran - ÷ (Divide)

Best Dance Recording:

Bonobo - Bambro Koyo Ganda
Camelphat & Elderbrook - Cola
Gorillaz - Andromeda [ft. DRAM]
LCD Soundsystem - Tonite
Odesza - Line of Sight

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Bonobo - Migration
Kraftwerk - 3-D the Catalogue
Mura Masa - Mura Masa
Odesza - A Moment Apart
Sylvan Esso - What Now

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

The Jerry Douglas Band - What If
Alex Han - Spirit
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge - Mount Royal
Jeff Lorber Fusion - Prototype
Antonio Sanchez - Bad Hombre

Best Rock Performance:

Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
Chris Cornell - The Promise
Foo Fighters - Run
Kaleo - No Good
Nothing More - Go to War

Best Metal Performance:

August Burns Red - Invisible Enemy
Body Count - Black Hoodie
Mastodon - Sultan's Curse
Meshuggah - Clockworks
Code Orange - Forever

Best Rock Song:

James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich - Atlas, Rise! (Metallica)
JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty - Blood in the Cut (K. Flay)
Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga - Go to War (Nothing More)
Foo Fighters - Run
Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman - The Stage (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album:

Mastodon - Emperor of Sand
Metallica - Hardwired... to Self-Destruct
Nothing More - The Stories We Tell Ourselves
Queens of the Stone Age - Villains
The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding

Best Alternative Music Album:

Arcade Fire - Everything Now
Gorillaz - Humanz
LCD Soundsystem - American Dream
Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
The National - Sleep Well Beast

Best R&B Performance:

Daniel Caesar ft. Kali Uchis - Get You
Kehlani - Distraction
Ledisi - High
Bruno Mars - That's What I Like
SZA - The Weekend

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

The Baylor Project - Laugh and Move On
Childish Gambino - Redbone
Anthony Hamilton ft. The HamilTones - What I'm Feelin'
Ledisi - All the Way
Mali Music - Still

Best R&B Song:

PJ Morton - First Began
Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs - Location (Khalid)
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson - Redbone (Childish Gambino)
Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams - Supermodel (SZA)
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip - That's What I Like (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

6LACK - Free 6LACK
Childish Gambino - "Awaken, My Love!"
Khalid - American Teen
SZA - CTRL
The Weeknd - Starboy

Best R&B Album:

Daniel Caesar - Freudian
Ledisi - Let Love Rule
Bruno Mars - 24K Magic
PJ Morton - Gumbo
Musiq Soulchild - Feel the Real

Best Rap Performance:

Big Sean - Bounce Back
Cardi B - Bodak Yellow
JAY-Z - 4:44
Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE.
Migos - Bad and Boujee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

6LACK - PRBLMS
Goldlink ft. Brent Faiyaz, Shy Glizzy - Crew
JAY-Z ft. Beyoncé - Family Feud
Kendrick Lamar ft. Rihanna - LOYALTY.
SZA ft. Travis Scott - Love Galore

Best Rap Song:

Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White - Bodak Yellow (Cardi B)
Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer - Chase Me (Danger Mouse ft. Run the Jewels, Big Boi)
Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II - HUMBLE. (Kendrick Lamar)
Gabouer & M. Evans - Sassy (Rapsody)
Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson - The Story of O.J. (JAY-Z)

Best Rap Album:

Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
JAY-Z - 4:44
Migos - Culture
Rapsody - Laila's Wisdom
Tyler, the Creator - Flower Boy

Best Country Solo Performance:

Sam Hunt - Body Like A Back Road
Alison Krauss - Losing You
Miranda Lambert - Tin Man
Maren Morris - I Could Use A Love Song
Chris Stapleton - Either Way

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Brothers Osborne - It Ain't My Fault
Zac Brown Band - My Old Man
Lady Antebellum - You Look Good
Little Big Town - Better Man
Midland - Drinkin' Problem

Best Country Song:

T
aylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town) - Better Man
Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt) - Body Like A Back Road
Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) - Broken Halos
Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland) - Drinkin' Problem
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert) - Tin Man

Best Country Album:

Kenny Chesney - Cosmic Hallelujah
Lady Antebellum - Heart Break
Little Big Town - The Breaker
Thomas Rhett - Life Changes
Chris Stapleton - From A Room: Volume 1

Best New Age Album:

Brian Eno - Reflection
India.Arie - SongVersation: Medicine
Peter Kater - Dancing On Water
Kitaro - Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5
Steve Roach - Spiral Revelation

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

Sara Caswell - Can't Remember Why
Billy Childs - Dance Of Shiva
Fred Hersch - Whisper Not
John McLaughlin - Miles Beyond
Chris Potter - Ilimba

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

The Baylor Project - The Journey
Jazzmeia Horn- A Social Call
Raul Midón- Bad Ass And Blind
Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King - Porter Plays Porter
Cécile McLorin Salvant - Dreams And Daggers

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Bill Charlap Trio - Uptown, Downtown
Billy Childs - Rebirth
Joey DeFrancesco & The People - Project Freedom
Fred Hersch - Open Book
Chris Potter - The Dreamer Is The Dream

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

John Beasley - MONK'estra Vol. 2
Alan Ferber Big Band - Jigsaw
Christian McBride Big Band - Bringin' It
Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne - Homecoming
Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge - Whispers On The Wind

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Antonio Adolfo - Hybrido - From Rio To Wayne Shorter
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque - Oddara
Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves - Outra Coisa - The Music Of Moacir Santos
Miguel Zenón - Típico
Pablo Ziegler Trio - Jazz Tango

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

Tina Campbell - Too Hard Not To
JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn - You Deserve It
Le'Andria - Better Days
The Walls Group - My Life
CeCe Winans - Never Have To Be Alone

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Casting Crowns - Oh My Soul
Natalie Grant - Clean
Hillsong Worship - What A Beautiful Name
MercyMe - Even If
Tauren Wells - Hills And Valleys

Best Gospel Album:

Travis Greene - Crossover: Live From Music City
Le'Andria - Bigger Than Me
Marvin Sapp - Close
Anita Wilson - Sunday Song
CeCe Winans - Let Them Fall In Love

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Danny Gokey - Rise
Matt Maher - Echoes (Deluxe Edition)
MercyMe - Lifer
Tauren Wells - Hills And Valleys
Zach Williams - Chain Breaker

Best Roots Gospel Album:

The Collingsworth Family - The Best Of The Collingsworth Family - Volume 1
Larry Cordle - Give Me Jesus
Joseph Habedank - Resurrection
Reba McEntire - Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope
Karen Peck & New River - Hope For All Nations

Best Latin Pop Album:

Alex Cuba - Lo Único Constante
Juanes - Mis Planes Son Amarte
La Santa Cecilia - Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017
Natalia Lafourcade - Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)
Shakira - El Dorado

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Bomba Estéreo - Ayo
C4 Trío & Desorden Público - Pa' Fuera
Jorge Drexler - Salvavidas De Hielo
Los Amigos Invisibles - El Paradise
Residente - Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda - Ni Diablo Ni Santo
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga - Ayer Y Hoy
Alex Campos - Momentos
Aida Cuevas - Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas
Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists) - Zapateando En El Norte

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Albita - Albita
Doug Beavers - Art Of The Arrangement
Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta - Salsa Big Band
Silvestre Dangond - Gente Valiente
Diego El Cigala - Indestructible

Best American Roots Performance:

Alabama Shakes - Killer Diller Blues
Blind Boys Of Alabama - Let My Mother Live
Glen Campbell - Arkansas Farmboy
Leonard Cohen - Steer Your Way
Alison Krauss - I Never Cared For You

Best American Roots Song:

David Rawlings & Gillian Welch, songwriters (David Rawlings) - Cumberland Gap
Raul Malo & Alan Miller, songwriters (The Mavericks) - I Wish You Well
Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) - If We Were Vampires
Rodney Crowell, songwriter (Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White) - It Ain't Over Yet
Gregg Allman & Scott Sharrard, songwriters (Gregg Allman) - My Only True Friend

Best Americana Album:

Gregg Allman - Southern Blood
Brent Cobb - Shine On Rainy Day
Iron & Wine - Beast Epic
Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit - The Nashville Sound
The Mavericks - Brand New Day

Best Bluegrass Album:

Michael Cleveland - Fiddler's Dream
The Infamous Stringdusters - Laws Of Gravity
Bobby Osborne - Original
Noam Pikelny - Universal Favorite
Rhonda Vincent And The Rage - All The Rage - In Concert Volume One [Live]

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Eric Bibb - Migration Blues
Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio - Elvin Bishop's Big Fun Trio
R.L. Boyce - Roll And Tumble
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi - Sonny & Brownie's Last Train
The Rolling Stones - Blue & Lonesome

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm - Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Sonny Landreth - Recorded Live In Lafayette
Taj Mahal & Keb' Mo' - TajMo
Robert Randolph & The Family Band - Got Soul
Tedeschi Trucks Band- Live From The Fox Oakland

Best Folk Album:

Aimee Mann - Mental Illness
Laura Marling - Semper Femina
Offa Rex - The Queen Of Hearts
The Secret Sisters - You Don't Own Me Anymore
Yusuf / Cat Stevens - The Laughing Apple

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers - Top Of The Mountain
Ho'okena - Ho'okena 3.0
Lost Bayou Ramblers - Kalenda
Northern Cree - Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]
Josh Tatofi - Pua Kiele

Best Reggae Album:

Chronixx - Chronology
Common Kings - Lost In Paradise
J Boog - Wash House Ting
Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley - Stony Hill
Morgan Heritage - Avrakedabra

Best World Music Album:

Vicente Amigo - Memoria De Los Sentidos
Buika - Para Mi
Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro - Rosa Dos Ventos
Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration
Tinariwen - Elwan

Best Children's Album:

Gustafer Yellowgold - Brighter Side
Lisa Loeb - Feel What U Feel
Justin Roberts - Lemonade
Alphabet Rockers - Rise Shine #Woke
Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Neil Degrasse Tyson - Astrophysics For People In A Hurry
Bruce Springsteen - Born To Run
Shelly Peiken - Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter
Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo - Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)
Carrie Fisher - The Princess Diarist

Best Comedy Album:

Dave Chappelle - The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas
Jim Gaffigan - Cinco
Jerry Seinfeld - Jerry Before Seinfeld
Sarah Silverman - A Speck of Dust
Kevin Hart - What Now?

Best Musical Theater Album:

Come From Away
Dear Evan Hansen
Hello, Dolly!

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Various Artists - Baby Driver
Various Artists - Guardians of the Galaxy
Various Artists - Hidden Figures: The Album
Various Artists - La La Land
Various Artists - Moana: The Songs

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Jóhann Jóhannsson - Arrival
Hans Zimmer - Dunkirk
Ramin Djawadi - Game of Thrones: Season 7
Hans Zimmer - Hidden Figures
Justin Hurwitz - La La Land

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul - City of Stars
Lin-Manuel Miranda - How Far I'll Go
Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift - I Don't Wanna Live Forever ('Fifty Shades Darker')
Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin - Never Give Up
Common & Diane Warren - Stand Up For Something

Best Instrumental Composition:

Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) - Alkaline
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) - Choros #3
Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) - Home Free (For Peter Joe)
Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & Chucho Valdés) - Three Revolutions
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) - Warped Cowboy

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) - All Hat, No Saddle
John Williams, arranger (John Williams) - Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can
Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) - Home Free (For Peter Joe)
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) - Ugly Beauty/Pannonica
Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) - White Christmas

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) - Another Day Of Sun
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) - Every Time We Say Goodbye
Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) - I Like Myself
Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) - I Loves You Porgy/There's A Boat That's Leavin' Soon For New York
Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) - Putin

Best Recording Package:

Magin Diaz - El Orisha De La Rosa
Mura Masa - Mura Masa
Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
The National - Sleep Well Beast
Jonathan Coulton - Solid State

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Various Artists - Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984 - 2014)
The Grateful Dead - May 1977: Get Shown the Light
Various Artists - The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition
Various Artists - Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares

Best Album Notes:

Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists) - Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists) - Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition
Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling) - The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin
David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists) - Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute
Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) - Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings
Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips) - Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

Best Historical Album:

Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists) - Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould) - The Goldberg Variations - The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein) - Leonard Bernstein - The Composer
Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) - Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa
Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips) - Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay) - Every Where Is Some Where
Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters) - Is This The Life We Really Want?
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins) - Natural Conclusion
Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius) - No Shape
Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) - 24K Magic

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording:

Loleatta Holloway - Can't Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)\
Bobby Rush - Funk O' De Funk (SMLE Remix)
Kehlani - Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)
The xx - A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)
Depeche Mode - You Move Me (Latriot Remix)

Best Surround Sound Album:

Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) - Early Americans
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir) - Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96) - So Is My Love
Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk) - 3-D The Catalogue
Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) - Tyberg: Masses

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra) - Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) - Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale) - Tyberg: Masses

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance:


Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) - Concertos For Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra) - Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) - Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra) - Mahler: Symphony No. 5
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) - Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio

Best Opera Recording:

Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) - Berg: Lulu
Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus) - Berg: Wozzeck
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) - Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles
George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro) - Handel: Ottone
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus) - Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel

Best Choral Performance:

Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing) - Bryars: The Fifth Century
Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir) - Handel: Messiah
Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor) - Mansurian: Requiem
Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae) - Music Of The Spheres
Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale) - Tyberg: Masses

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Arcangelo - Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra - Death & The Maiden
Stile Antico - Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich - Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann
Martha Argerich & Various Artists - Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Murray Perahia - Bach: The French Suites
Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen) - Haydn: Cello Concertos
Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin) - Levina: The Piano Concertos
Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester) - Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
Daniil Trifonov - Transcendental

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester) - Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) - Crazy Girl Crazy - Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist - Gods & Monsters
Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D'Oro) - In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music
Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble) - Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift

Best Classical Compendium:

Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer - Barbara
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer - Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer - Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer - Les Routes De L'Esclavage
Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer - Mademoiselle: Première Audience - Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra) -Concerto For Orchestra
Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) - Picture Studies
Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester) - Requiem
Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - Songs Of Solitude
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony) - Viola Concerto

Best Music Video:

Beck - Up All Night
Jain - Makeba
JAY-Z - The Story of O.J.
Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE.
Logic ft. Alessia Cara and Khalid - 1-800-273-8255

Best Music Film:

Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - One More Time With Feeling
The Grateful Dead - Long Strange Trip
Various Artists - The Defiant Ones
Various Artists - Soundbreaking
Various Artists - Two Trains Runnin'