Here Are All the 2017 Grammy Award Winners

Here Are All the 2017 Grammy Award Winners
After building up the hype for months, the Grammys are finally here. With The Late Late Show host James Corden helming the awards, all the action went down at L.A.'s Staples Center, where the 59 annual edition of the ceremony crowned the winners from this year's extensive list of nominees.

Among the highlights, Adele came away with a serious amount of hardware, winning Album of the Year and Best Pop Vocal Album for 25, as well as Record of the Year, Best Pop Solo Performance and Song of the Year with "Hello."

David Bowie's Blackstar also proved to be a major winner tonight, with the late artist picking up Best Alternative Music Album, Best Rock Song, Best Rock Performance, Best Recording Package and Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical.

The other big winner of the night was Chance the Rapper, who was crowned with Best Rap Performance for "No Problem," got the Best New Artist Award and then won Best Rap Album with his Coloring Book.

Drake's "Hotline Bling," meanwhile, won both Best Rap Song and Best Rap/Sung Performance, while Beyoncé secured Best Music Video for "Formation" and Best Urban Contemporary Album for Lemonade. Solange also took home Best R&B Performance for "Cranes in the Sky."

In other awards, Justin Timberlake's "Can't Stop The Feeling!" won Best Song Written for Visual Media, John Williams took home Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media with Star Wars: The Force Awakens and Flume was awarded Best Dance/Electronic Album.

Down below, you can see the list of 2017 Grammy Award winners, with all the winning artists in bold. You can also head here for an even more extensive breakdown of the winners.

2017 Grammy Awards Winners:

Record Of The Year:


"Hello"— Adele
"Formation" — Beyoncé
"7 Years" — Lukas Graham
"Work" — Rihanna Featuring Drake
"Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

Album Of The Year:

25 — Adele
Lemonade — Beyoncé
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Views — Drake
A Sailor's Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Song Of The Year:

"Formation"— Beyoncé
"Hello" — Adele
"I Took A Pill In Ibiza" — Mike Posner
"Love Yourself" —Justin Bieber
"7 Years" — Lukas Graham

Best New Artist:

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance the Rapper
Maren Morris
Anderson .Paak

Best Pop Solo Performance:

"Hello" — Adele
"Hold Up" — Beyoncé
"Love Yourself" — Justin Bieber
"Piece By Piece" (Idol Version) — Kelly Clarkson
"Dangerous Woman" — Ariana Grande

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

"Closer" — The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey
"7 Years" — Lukas Graham
"Work" — Rihanna ft. Drake
"Cheap Thrills" — Sia ft. Sean Paul
"Stressed Out" — Twenty One Pilots

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Cinema — Andrea Bocelli
Fallen Angels —Bob Dylan
Stages Live — Josh Groban
Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson
Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

25 — Adele
Purpose — Justin Bieber
Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande
Confident — Demi Lovato
This Is Acting — Sia

Best Dance Recording:

"Tearing Me Up" — Bob Moses
"Don't Let Me Down" — The Chainsmokers ft. Daya
"Never Be Like You" — Flume ft. Kai
"Rinse & Repeat" — Riton ft. Kah-Lo
"Drinkee" — Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Skin — Flume
Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch — Tycho
Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld
Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Human Nature —Herb Alpert
When You Wish Upon A Star — Bill Frisell
Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band
Unspoken — Chuck Loeb
Culcha Vulcha — Snarky Puppy

Best Rock Performance:

"Joe" (Live From Austin City Limits) — Alabama Shakes
"Don't Hurt Yourself" — Beyoncé ft. Jack White
"Blackstar" — David Bowie
"The Sound Of Silence" (Live On Conan) — Disturbed
"Heathens" — Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

"Shock Me" — Baroness
"Silvera" — Gojira
"Rotting In Vain" — Korn
"Dystopia" — Megadeth
"The Price Is Wrong" — Periphery

Best Rock Song:

"Blackstar" — David Bowie
"Burn The Witch" — Radiohead
"Hardwired" — Metallica
"Heathens" — Twenty One Pilots
"My Name Is Human" — Highly Suspect

Best Rock Album:

California — Blink-182
Tell Me I'm Pretty — Cage The Elephant
Magma — Gojira
Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco
Weezer — Weezer

Best Alternative Music Album:

22, A Million — Bon Iver
Blackstar — David Bowie
The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey
Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop
A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

Best R&B Performance:

"Turnin' Me Up" — BJ The Chicago Kid
"Permission" — Ro James
"I Do" — Musiq Soulchild
"Needed Me" — Rihanna
"Cranes In The Sky" — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

"The Three Of Me" — William Bell
"Woman's World" — BJ The Chicago Kid
"Sleeping With The One I Love" — Fantasia
"Angel" — Lalah Hathaway
"Can't Wait" — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

"Come See Me" — PartyNextDoor ft. Drake
"Exchange" — Bryson Tiller
"Kiss It Better" — Rihanna
"Lake By The Ocean" — Maxwell
"Luv" — Tory Lanez

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Lemonade — Beyoncé
Ology — Gallant
We Are King — KING
Malibu — Anderson .Paak
Anti — Rihanna

Best R&B Album:

In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid
Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway
Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin
Healing Season — Mint Condition
Smoove Jones — Mya

Best Rap Performance:
    
"No Problem" — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
"Panda" — Desiigner
"Pop Style" — Drake Featuring The Throne (Jay Z, Kanye West)
"All The Way Up" — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared
"That Part" — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

"Freedom" — Beyoncé ft. Kendrick Lamar
"Hotline Bling" — Drake
"Broccoli" — D.R.A.M. ft. Lil Yachty
"Ultralight Beam" — Kanye West ft. Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream
"Famous" — Kanye West ft. Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

"All The Way Up" — Fat Joe & Remy Ma ft. French Montana & Infared
"Famous" — Kanye West ft. Rihanna
"Hotline Bling" — Drake
"No Problem" — Chance The Rapper ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz
"Ultralight Beam" — Kanye West ft. Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

Best Rap Album:

Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper
And The Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul
Major Key — DJ Khaled
Views — Drake
Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q
The Life Of Pablo — Kanye West

Best Country Solo Performance:

"Love Can Go To Hell" — Brandy Clark
"Vice" — Miranda Lambert
"My Church" — Maren Morris
"Church Bells" — Carrie Underwood
"Blue Ain't Your Color" — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

"Different For Girls" — Dierks Bentley ft. Elle King
"21 Summer" — Brothers Osborne
"Setting The World On Fire" — Kenny Chesney & P!nk
"Jolene" — Pentatonix ft. Dolly Parton
"Think Of You" — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

"Blue Ain't Your Color" — Keith Urban
"Die A Happy Man" — Thomas Rhett
"Humble And Kind" — Tim McGraw
"My Church" — Maren Morris
"Vice" — Miranda Lambert

Best Country Album:

Big Day In A Small Town — Brandy Clark
Full Circle — Loretta Lynn
Hero — Maren Morris
A Sailor's Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord — Keith Urban

Best New Age Album:

Orogen — John Burke
Dark Sky Island — Enya
Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo
Rosetta — Vangelis
White Sun II — White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:


"Countdown" — Joey Alexander, soloist
"In Movement" — Ravi Coltrane, soloist
"We See" — Fred Hersch, soloist
"I Concentrate On You" — Brad Mehldau, soloist
"I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry" — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
    
Sound Of Red — René Marie
Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling
Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter
Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell
The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Book Of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio
Dr. Um — Peter Erskine
Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio
Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau
Country For Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
MONK'estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley
Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music Of The Beatles — John Daversa
All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer
Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
    
Entre Colegas — Andy González
Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists
Canto América — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta
30 — Trio Da Paz
Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

"God Provides" — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
I"t's Alright, It's Ok" — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters
"You're Bigger" [Live] — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter
"Made A Way" [Live] — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
"Better" — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
    
"Thy Will" — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
"Trust In You" — Lauren Daigle
"Priceless" — For King & Country
"King Of The World" — Natalie Grant
"Chain Breaker" — Zach Williams

Best Gospel Album:

Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin
Listen — Tim Bowman Jr.
Fill This House — Shirley Caesar
A Worshipper's Heart [Live] — Todd Dulaney
Demonstrate [Live] — William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
    
Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family
Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters
American Prodigal — Crowder
Be One — Natalie Grant
Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band
Nature's Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs
Hymns — Joey+Rory
Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote
God Don't Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

Best Latin Pop Album:

Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy
Ilusión — Gaby Moreno
Similares — Laura Pausini
Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo
Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
    
Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela
Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández
Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006. — La Maquinaria Norteña
Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:
    
Conexión — Fonseca
La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van
35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche
La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera
Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

Best American Roots Performance:

"Ain't No Man" — The Avett Brothers
"Mother's Children Have A Hard Time" — Blind Boys Of Alabama
"Factory Girl" — Rhiannon Giddens
"House Of Mercy" — Sarah Jarosz
"Wreck You" — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song:

"Alabama At Night" — Robbie Fulks
"City Lights" — Jack White
"Gulfstream" — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
"Kid Sister" — The Time Jumpers
"Wreck You" — Lori McKenna

Best Americana Album:

True Sadness — The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live — William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna
Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Original Traditional — Blue Highway
Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel And Alice Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North By South — Claire Lynch
Coming Home — O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album:
    
Can't Shake This Feeling — Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre —  Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II) —  Luther Dickinson
The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

The Last Days Of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness
Bloodline — Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You — The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album:

Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull
Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
    
Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
It's A Cree Thing — Northern Cree
E Walea — Kalani Pe'a
Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars
I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers

Best Reggae Album:

Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her — Devin Di Dakta & J.L
Rose Petals — J Boog
Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley
Everlasting — Raging Fyah
Falling Into Place — Rebelution
SOJA: Live In Virginia — SOJA

Best World Music Album:

Destiny — Celtic Woman
Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar
Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

Best Children's Album:
    
Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo
Explorer Of The World — Frances England
Novelties — Recess Monkey
Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could
Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer
In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett
M Train — Patti Smith
Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A. Punk — John Doe with Tom Desavia, (Various Artists)
Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

Best Comedy Album:

…America…Great… — David Cross
American Myth — Margaret Cho
Boyish Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro
Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer
Talking For Clapping — Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album:

The Color Purple
Bright Star
Fiddler on the Roof
Kinky Boots


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Amy — (Various Artists)
Miles Ahead — (Miles Davis & Various Artists)
Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)
Suicide Squad (Collector's Edition) — (Various Artists)
Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Bridge Of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer
The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer
The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers
Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer
Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers
Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

"Can't Stop The Feeling!" — Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel
"Heathens" — Twenty One Pilots
"Just Like Fire" — P!nk
"Purple Lamborghini" — Skrillex & Rick Ross
"Try Everything" — Shakira
"The Veil" — Peter Gabriel

Best Instrumental Composition:

"Bridge Of Spies" (End Title) — Thomas Newman
"The Expensive Train Set" (An Epic Sarahnade For Double Big Band) — Tim Davies Big Band
"Flow" — Alan Ferber Nonet
"L'Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Versione Integrale" — Ennio Morricone
"Spoken At Midnight" — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Recording Package:

Anti — Rihanna
Blackstar — David Bowie
Human Performance — Parquet Courts
Sunset Motel — Reckless Kelly
22, A Million — Bon Iver

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Edith Piaf
401 Days — J.Views
I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It (Box Set) — The 1975
Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Trey Anastasio
Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition) — Paul McCartney

Best Album Notes:

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)
The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)
The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album:

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector's Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)
Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)
Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)
Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Jamie Lewis, Ben Mühlethaler, Prince, Justin Stanley & Joshua Welton, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)
Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Benny Blanco
Greg Kurstin
Max Martin
Nineteen85
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical:

"Cali Coast" (Psionics Remix) — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)
"Heavy Star Movin'" (staRo Remix) — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)
Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix) — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)
Only (Kaskade x Lipless Remix) — Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)
Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)
Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix) — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

Best Music Video:

"Formation" — Beyoncé
"River" — Leon Bridges
"Up & Up" — Coldplay
"Gosh" — Jamie XX
"Upside Down & Inside Out" — OK Go

Best Music Film:

I'll Sleep When I'm Dead — Steve Aoki
The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)
Lemonade — Beyoncé
The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)