East Coast Music Awards Announce 2018 Nominees

East Coast Music Awards Announce 2018 Nominees
The East Coast Music Awards turn 30 this year, and the long-running awards show has just unveiled the list of nominees for 2018.
 
Rose Cousins is the most-nominated artist with an impressive eight nods, while Jenn Grant has earned six. Ria Mae, KINLEY and Joel Plaskett each earned four apiece.
 
Cousins, Grant, Mae and Plaskett are each nominated for Album of the Year, as is Amelia Curran.
 
Cousins, Mae, Plaskett, David Myles, Matt Minglewood, Measha Brueggergosman and Port Cities, meanwhile, are nominated for Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year. Voting is open to the public here.
 
In addition to the musical performance accolades, there are also a series of industry awards that will presented.
 
All of the awards will be handed out on May 3 at a ceremony at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, while the ECMAs run from May 2 to 6.

The awards show will be hosted by Jonathan Torrens, while scheduled performers include Sloan, Brueggergosman, Plaskett, Cousins, the East Pointers, Port Cities, the Once, the Barra MacNeils, Universal Soul, Les Hay Babies, City Natives, KINLEY, Quake Matthews and Makayla Lynn.

UPDATE (3/19, 11 a.m. EDT): Classified will now join the 2018 East Coast Music Awards Show for the debut performance of his new single "Powerless" on May 3 at Halifax's Scotiabank Centre. It's also been revealed the 2018 SOCAN Songwriters' Circle will feature Adam Baldwin, Reeny Smith, Rose Cousins, Jenn Grant, Carleton Stone (Port Cities) and Lennie Gallant, with the event hosted by Alan Doyle. That takes place on May 6 in the Schooner Room at Casino Nova Scotia.

See the complete list of 2018 East Coast Music Award nominees below.
 
For full details on the week-long festivities associated with ECMAs head over here.
 
2018 East Coast Music Awards Nominees:
 
Blues Recording of the Year:
 
Earle & Coffin - Wood Wire Blood & Bone
Matt Minglewood - Fly Like Desperados
Mike Biggar - Go All In
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys - Things Keep Lookin' Up
Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders - Diggin' the Dirt
 
Bucky Adams Memorial Award:

MAJE
Measha Brueggergosman
Nova Scotia Mass Choir
Reeny Smith
Universal Soul
 
Classical Composition of the Year:
 
Andrew Staniland - "The River Within Us"
Derek Charke - "In Sonorous Falling Tones"
Fiona Ryan - "Lady of the Lake"
Jeff Reilly - "To Dream of Silence (In Four Movements)"
Martin Kutnowski - "Tonadas y Mateadas"
 
Classical Recording of the Year:
 
Derek Charke and WIRED! Ensemble - In Sonorous Falling Tones
Duo Concertante - Incarnation
Jeff Reilly - To Dream of Silence
Maureen Batt - Lady of the Lake
Symphony Nova Scotia - Schubert
Ventus Machina - In The Weeds
 
Country Recording of the Year:
 
The Hypochondriacs - The Hypochondriacs in ¾
Jason Benoit - WAVES
Makayla Lynn - On A Dare and a Prayer
Pretty Archie - Sing Alongs and Love Songs
Whitney Rose - South Texas Suite
 
Dance Recording of the Year:
 
Bardic Beatz - "Beautiful Minds"
CRaymak - "Play With Fire" ft. Neon Dreams
FWLR & Twistex - "Without Borders"
Joel Freckelton - "Violet Rose" ft. Frank Kadillac
Spoutnique - "My Blue Sky Turns Teal, Vol 1"
 
Electronic Recording of the Year:
 
Elephant Skeletons - The Traveller
Nicole Ariana - STRAND
PINEO & LOEB - LIFEBLOOD
Rozalind MacPhail - SUNSET SUNRISE
Veev - Golden EP
 
Folk Recording of the Year:
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed
Catherine MacLellan - If It's Alright With You
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
 
Francophone Recording of the Year:
 
Jacques Jacobus - Le retour de Jacobus
Les Jeunes d'Asteure - paradis, probablement
Joey Robin Haché - Stigmates
Mary Beth Carty - Les biens-nommés
Menoncle Jason - Dans son prime
 
Gospel Recording of the Year:
 
Informants - Uprising
Matt Linton - I've Got To Praise Him
Measha Brueggergosman - Songs of Freedom
Nova Scotia Mass Choir - Immanuel
Rekoncyle - Desire
 
Group Recording of the Year:
 
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
City Natives - Dream Catchers
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
Les Païens - Carte noire
Tomato Tomato - I Go Where You Go
Walrus - Family Hangover
 
Indigenous Artist of the Year:
 
Beaatz
Carolina East
City Natives
Don Ross
Maxim Cormier
 
Instrumental Recording of the Year:
 
Amy Brandon - Scavenger
Chronos - What It Is
Michael Maillet - Entropy
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Rosie MacKenzie - Atlantic
 
Jazz Recording of the Year:
 
Florian Hoefner - Coldwater Stories
Heather Bambrick - You'll Never Know
Les Païens - Carte noire
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Willem Paynter - Wise Guy
 
Loud Recording of the Year:
 
Hard Charger - Bad Omens
Sleepshaker - Things Are Different Now
Spirit of the Wildfire - Paradisolation
Tactus - Bending Light
ZAUM - Eidolon
 
Pop Recording of the Year:
 
Ian Janes - Yes Man
Jenn Grant - Paradise
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Neon Dreams - To You
Port Cities - Port Cities
 
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year:
 
City Natives - Dream Catchers
Fortunato x DJ IV - 2 Bad Dudes
Ghettosocks - Diamants en cendres
Mitchell Bailey - Last Time Introducing Myself
Quake Matthews - Celebrate the Struggle
 
Rising Star Recording of the Year:
 
The Barrowdowns - Come What May Come
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Mama's Broke - Count the Wicked
Owen Meany's Batting Stance - Owen Meany's Batting Stance
Shreem - Celtic Remixing
 
Rock Recording of the Year:
 
Alert the Medic - Let Them Have Their Fun
Jessie Brown - Keeping Appearances
Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes
Mo Kenney - The Details
Partner - In Search of Lost Time
 
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year:
 
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
Còig - Rove
MacIsaac and MacKenzie - The Bay Street Sessions
Matthew Byrne - Horizon Lines
Scott Macmillan and Colin Grant - GOOD2GO
 
Solo Recording of the Year:
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed
David Myles - Real Love
Jenn Grant - Paradise
Mo Kenney - The Details
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
 
Songwriter of the Year:
 
David Myles
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Rose Cousins
Tim Chaisson, Jake Charron, Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)
 
Song of the Year:
 
Gabrielle Papillon - "Keep the Fire" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Jenn Grant - "Galaxies" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
KINLEY - "Microphone" (Producer: Kinley Dowling & Colin Buchanan)
Port Cities - "Back to the Bottom" (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
Rose Cousins - "Grace" (Producer: Joe Henry)
 
Album of the Year:
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed (Producers: Amelia Curran & Chris Stringer)
Jenn Grant - Paradise (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Ria Mae - Ria Mae (Producer: Luke Boyd aka Classified)
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion (Producer: Joe Henry)
 
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year:
 
David Myles
Joel Plaskett
Matt Minglewood
Measha Brueggergosman
Neon Dreams
Port Cities
Ria Mae
Rose Cousins
 
Fans' Choice Video of the Year:
 
George Belliveau - "Grand verre de tchekafaire ft. Arthur Comeau" (Director: Mathieu Laprise)
Jenn Grant - "Galaxies" (Director: Adam Goldhammer)
KINLEY - "Microphone" (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
Neon Dreams - "Marching Bands ft. Kardinal Offishall" (Director: Cazhmere)
Ria Mae - "Bend" (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - "Chains" (Director: Nathan Boone)
The Town Heroes - "Thought Police" (Director: Cody Westman)
 
2018 Industry Awards:
 
Company of the Year:
 
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
SpinCount
 
Event of the Year:
 
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival 
Lawnya Vawnya
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
 
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year:
 
Jessica Rhaye Design
Jud Haynes
Krista Power
Megan Green of Abracazebra Productions
Midnight Oil Print & Design House
 
Live Sound Engineer of the Year:

Devin Farrell
Kyle McDonald
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Wayne O'Connor
 
Management/Manager of the Year:
 
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Co
Peggy Walt
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Media Outlet of the Year:
 
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
Halifax is Burning
Rock Eden
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9FM
 
Media Person of the Year:
 
Brian Cleveland
Hillary Windsor
Ken Kelley
Stephen Cooke
Vince Kuzanagi
 
Producer of the Year:
 
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
 
Studio Engineer of the Year:
 
Dale Murray
Darren van Niekerk
Jamie Foulds
Jason Jenkyns
Scott Ferguson
 
Studio of the Year:
 
Codapop Studios
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix
 
Venue of the Year:
 
The Capital Complex
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Mack
The Seahorse Tavern
The Ship Pub
 
Video of the Year:
 
Heather Rankin - "Titanically" (Director: Thom Fitzgerald)
Kevin Davison - "When Those Sirens Are Gone" (Director: David Pichette)
Ria Mae - "Bend" (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - "White Flag" (Director: Shehab Ilyas)
Wordburglar - "Channel Halifax" (Director: Caley MacLennan)