Constantines, Great Lake Swimmers, Joel Plaskett and RJD2 Among Headliners at Canadian Music Week 2010

Constantines, Great Lake Swimmers, Joel Plaskett and RJD2 Among Headliners at Canadian Music Week 2010
A bevy of Canada's and the world's top independent acts will converge on Toronto from March 10-14 at a host of different venues around the city during Canadian Music Week 2010.

Among those confirmed for the annual music festival are Our Lady Peace, Constantines, Bedouin Soundclash, the Trews, K-OS, Great Lake Swimmers, Joel Plaskett, RJD2 and many, many others (see list below). Even more bands will be announced in the new year.

Early bird wristbands for the festival are available now through the Canadian Music Week 2010 website and cost $60, although the price will rise after January 10.

VIP wristbands are also available for $150 (also more expensive after January 10) and include priority access to the live shows (as well as the accompanying film festival), access to celebrity and keynote speeches (highlights this year include Slash and Dave Stewart of the Eurythmics), opening and closing parties, meet and greets with the artists, and much more.

Over 700 bands will be showcased in 45 clubs over five days during the festival. But, more importantly, check down that list and you'll see none other than '80s glam rockers Platinum Blonde. They alone should be worth the price of admission, especially if they still have hair.

The following artists have been confirmed to play Canadian Music Week 2010:

26

The Acorn

Acres of Lions

Adebisi Shank

Afterhours

Afterparty

Alert The Medic

Arabrot

Rich Aucoin

The Barettas

Bastard Child Death Cult

The Bats Pyjamas

Bedouin Soundclash

Birthday Boys

Jully Black

Boats

The British Columbians

Broken Bricks

Chasing Jones

Prita Chhabra

Children Collide

Cofield

Jason Collett

Simon Collins

Constantines

Copeland

Dada Ante Portas

David Dallas

Darlings Of Chelsea

Dead Messenger

Dead Sexy Inc.

Delhi 2 Dublin

Desperate Union

Dinosaur Bones

The Eddie Orso Band

Electric Six

Elephant Stone

Faithdown

Family Of The Year

The Fantasy Defender

Danny Fernandes

Fictionist

Fighter/Lover

Francis

A Friend In London

Joe Garrison

Grand Atlantic

Great Lake Swimmers

Paul Greene

Gypsophilia

Hello Beautiful

Hyperpotamus

Isle Of Thieves

Japanther

Jonas

K-OS

Ketch Harbour Wolves

Kill The Lights

Kobra And The Lotus

Krome

Laura Borealis

Les Handclaps

Lights On The Highway

Live How You Live

Make Your Exit

Marcy Playground

Maylee And Pegwee Power!!

Midnight Youth

Ruth Minnikin

Minto

Vince Mira

Monogold

The Mountains & The Trees

The Name

Neosupervital

The New Cities

Nive Nielsen

Nordgarden

Otter Petter

Our Lady Peace

P.O.S.

Papier Tigre

Paral-lel

Philadelphia Grand Jury

Plants And Animals

Joel Plaskett

Platinum Blonde

Qwill

Rambling Bones

Red Bull Thre3 Style

The Rest

RJD2

Rude City Riot

The Rural Alberta Advantage

The Schomberg Fair

The Sheepdogs

Shotgun Alley

The Speaking Tongues

Speech Debelle

The Stanfields

Stereos

Samuel Stewart

Stone River

Ten Kens

That's The Spirit

The Trews

Turboweekend

TV Heart Attack

Two Fingers Of Firewater

The Unfinished Sympathy

Val Halla

Watershed

The Waxbills

Whale Tooth

The Wilderness Of Manitoba

Charlie Winston

Karl Wolf

Wolf & Cub

Your Favorite Enemies

Amanda Zelina