See the Full List of 2019 Canadian Screen Awards Winners

See the Full List of 2019 Canadian Screen Awards Winners
The Canadian Screen Awards were handed out over the past week in Toronto, culminating in a gala last night (March 31) to honour the top homegrown talent in film and television.
 
Going into the ceremony, CBC's Schitt's Creek and Anne with an E led the nominations with 15 each. CTV crime drama Cardinal had 14 nominations.

Anne with an E and Cardinal each took home seven trophies over the course of the week, tying for the most wins. Schitt's Creek, meanwhile, took home awards for Best Lead Actress, Comedy (Catherine O'Hara); Best Comedy Series; and Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy (Noah Reid).
 
Special honours were presented, as well. The Academy Icon Award was given to The Kids in the Hall (who characteristically accepted the award with a sketch instead of a speech), the Earle Grey Award went to Mary Walsh, the Lifetime Achievement Award was awarded to Deepa Mehta, and the inaugural Radius Award for a Canadian who is "making waves globally" went to If Beale Street Could Talk and Homecoming actor Stephan James.
 
See the 2019 gala winners below, or head here to view all the winners from the entire week.

2019 Canadian Screen Awards Winners:

TV

Best Dramatic Series


WINNER: "Anne with an E"

"Bad Blood"

"Blood and Water"

"Frankie Drake Mysteries"

"Vikings"

Best Comedy Series


"Letterkenny"

"Mr. D"

WINNER: "Schitt's Creek"

"Second Jen"

"Workin' Moms"

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series


"Big Brother Canada"

"Canada's Smartest Person Junior"

"Knock Knock Ghost"

"MasterChef Canada"

WINNER: "The Amazing Race Canada"

Best Lead Actor, Comedy 


WINNER: Jared Keeso, "Letterkenny"

Jason Priestley, "Private Eyes"

Gerry Dee, "Mr. D"

Daniel Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

Eugene Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

Best Lead Actor, Drama


WINNER: Kim Coates, "Bad Blood"

Jerry O'Connell, "Carter"

Aaron Ashmore, "Killjoys"

Yannick Bisson, "Murdoch Mysteries"

Eric McCormack, "Travelers"

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series


Alan Hawco, "Caught"

Fab Filippo, "Save Me"

WINNER: Billy Campbell, "Cardinal: Blackfly Season"

Mark McKinney, "A Christmas Fury"

Best Lead Actress, Comedy


Cindy Sampson, "Private Eyes"

Annie Murphy, "Schitt's Creek"

WINNER: Catherine O'Hara, "Schitt's Creek"

Catherine Reitman, "Workin' Moms"

Dani Kind, "Workin' Moms"

Best Lead Actress, Drama


WINNER: Amybeth McNulty, "Anne with an E"

Caroline Dhavernas, "Mary Kills People"

Wendy Crewson, "The Detail"

Melanie Scrofano, "Wynonna Earp"

Kristin Kreuk, "Burden of Proof"

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series


Tori Anderson, "Caught"

Amy Matysio, "Save Me"

WINNER: Karine Vanasse, "Cardinal: Blackfly Season"

Mary Walsh, "A Christmas Fury"

Best Writing, Comedy


Daniel Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

WINNER: Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney, "Letterkenny"

JP Tremblay, Mike Smith, Robb Wells, "Trailer Park Boys"

Cynthia Knight, "Mohawk Girls"

Andrew Appelle, Robert Hyland, Kurt Robb, Jay McCarrol, Matthew Miller, Jared Raab, "Nirvanna The Band: The Show"

FILM

Best Motion Picture


WINNER: "The Colony"

"Family First"

"Genesis"

"Just a Breath Away"

"The Great Darkened Days"

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role


Michael Rowe, "Crown and Anchor"

WINNER: Theodore Pellerin, "Family First"

Martin Dubreuil, "The Great Darkened Days"

Paul Nutarariaq, "The Grizzlies"

Brandon Oakes, "Through Black Spruce"

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role


WINNER: Emilie Bierre, "A Colony"

Kate Moyer, "Our House"

Romane Denis, "Slut in a Good Way"

Sarah Gadon, "The Great Darkened Days"

Anna Lambe, "The Grizzlies"

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary Award


"Letter From Masanjia"

"Immaculate Memories: The Uncluttered Worlds of Christopher Pratt"

"What Walaa Wants"

"The Devil's Share/La Part du Diable"

WINNER: "Anthropocene: The Human Epoch"

Achievement in Direction


Sophie Dupuis, "Family First"

WINNER: Jasmin Mozaffari, "Firecrackers"

Genevieve Dulude-De Celles, "A Colony"

Maxime Giroux, "Great Darkened Days/La Grande Noirceur"

Daniel Roby, "Just a Breath Away/Dans la Brume"