Montreal's Fantasia Festival Unveils Full Lineup

Montreal's Fantasia Festival Unveils Full Lineup

Beginning next week, genre freaks from the world over will flock to Montreal for the 20th annual edition of the Fantasia International Film Festival. As could be expected, organizers have pieced together one hell of a lineup for their major festival milestone.

The festival's mammoth lineup includes 19 World Premieres, 18 North American Premieres and 47 Canadian Premieres, offering some of the world's best in fantasy, horror, comedy and, well, slightly askew filmmaking.

There are a handful of Exclaim!-approved highlights screening at the fest, including AntibirthBeware the SlendermanHunt for the Wilderpeople and Under the Shadow. And that's really just scratching the surface.

Fantasia runs from July 14 to August 3 at Montreal's Concordia Hall Theatre. The full list of films and special programs is available below, and you can find much more information here.

(Simon's Cat) A visit at the vet (directed by Simon Tofield)
À la recherche de l'Ultra-sex (directed by Nicolas Charlet, Bruno Lavaine)
Abattoir (directed by Darren Lynn Bousman)
Accidents, Blunders and Calamities (directed by James Cunningham)
Agonie (directed by David Clay Diaz)
Agravoy (directed by Jacob Nizzola)
The Alchemist Cookbook (directed by Joel Potrykus)
Aloys (directed by Tobias Nölle)
Americana (directed by Zachary Shedd)
The Animal Book (directed by Cho Hyun-a, Kim Su-jeong)
Another Evil (directed by Carson D. Mell)
Antibirth (directed by Danny Perez)
Antigang (directed by Benjamin Rocher)
Anxiety #5 (directed by Jesse Foster)
L'Apparition (directed by Roger Cardinal)
The Arbalest (directed by Adam Pinney)
As the Gods Will (directed by Takashi Miike)
Ashen (directed by Jon Mikel Caballero)
Assassination Classroom: Graduation (directed by Eiichiro Hasumi)
ASTOUNDING! Freaks, Shrieks & Cirquantique
Atmo HorroX
(directed by Pat Tremblay)
Au-delà de l'animation 2016
Aventures
(directed by Daphnée Leduc-Laprise)
The Bacchus Lady (directed by E J-yong)
Bad Cat (directed by Mehmet Kurtuluş, Ayşe Ünal)
Bakuman (directed by Hitoshi Ohne)
Battledream Chronicle (directed by Alain Bidard)
Bed of the Dead (directed by Jeff Maher)
Before I Wake (directed by Mike Flanagan)
Beware the Slenderman (directed by Irene Taylor Brodsky)
Blood Father (directed by Jean-François Richet)
The Bodyguard (directed by Yue Song)
Books on Books (directed by Lei Lei)
Born of Woman
Bricks
(directed by Neville Pierce)
A Bride for Rip Van Winkle (directed by Shunji Iwai)
LE BRUIT DU GRIS (directed by Vincent Patar & Stéphane Aubier)
Building 108 (directed by Rick Trembles)
Camping cosmique (directed by Jimmy G Pettigrew / François Mercier)
Celluloid Experiments 2016
The Chickening
(directed by Nick DenBoer & Davy Force)
Chihayafuru Part 1 (directed by Nori Koizumi)
Chihayafuru Part 2 (directed by Nori Koizumi)
Claycat's DOOM (directed by Lee Hardcastle)
Clouds (directed by Diego Maclean)
Collective Invention (directed by Kwon Oh-kwang)
A Conspiracy of Faith (directed by Hans Petter Moland)
Creature Designers: The Frankenstein Complex (directed by Gilles Penso, Alexandre Poncet)
Creepy (directed by Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Crowman (directed by Duncan Nicoll)
The Dark Side of the Moon (directed by Stephan Rick)
Death Metal (directed by Chris McInroy)
Délivrez-nous du mal (directed by Jean-Claude Lord)
Demon (directed by Marcin Wrona)
Dépanneur Potvin (directed by Les Piles Poils)
The Devil's Candy (directed by Sean Byrne)
DJ XL5's Vibraslap Zappin' Party (directed by DJ XL5)
DJ XL5'S Mondo Superhero Zappin' Party (directed by DJ XL5)
Don't Breathe (directed by Fede Alvarez)
The Dwarvenaut (directed by Josh Bishop)
Écartée (directed by Lawrence Côté-Collins)
L'élan (directed by Étienne Labroue)
The Elvis Room (directed by Andrew Schwarz)
Embers (directed by Claire Carré)
Espace fumeur (directed by Michael Lalancette)
The Exclusive: Beat the Devil's Tattoo (directed by Roh Deok)
Expensive Spliff by PES (directed by Lee Hardcastle)
The Eyes of My Mother (directed by Nicolas Pesce)
Familyhood (directed by Kim Tae-gon)
Feuilles mortes (directed by Thierry Bouffard, Carnior, Edouard A. Tremblay)
Five (directed by Igor Gotesman)
Fleur bleue (directed by Larry Kent)
For the Love of Spock (directed by Adam Nimoy)
Fourth Place (directed by Jung Ji-woo)
Fragments d'Asie 2016
Fuck Buddies
(directed by Nate Wison)
Goran (directed by Nevio Marasovic)
The Greasy Strangler (directed by Jim Hoskiing)
Gwilliam (directed by Brian Lonano)
Harmony (directed by Takashi Nakamura, Michael Arias)
Heart Attack (directed by Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit)
HK2: The Abnormal Crisis (directed by Yuichi Fukuda)
Holy Flame of the Martial World (directed by Lu Chin-Ku)
Les hommes d'une autre planète (directed by Chen Hun-Ming)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (directed by Taika Waititi)
I Am Not a Serial Killer (directed by Billy O'Brien)
I, Olga Hepnarova (directed by Petr Kazda, Tomas Weinreb)
If Cats Disappeared from the World (directed by Akira Nagai)
If There's a Hell Below (directed by Nathan Williams)
In a Valley of Violence (directed by Ti West)
The Inerasable (directed by Yoshihiro Nakamura)
International Science Fiction Short Film Showcase 2016
Judge Archer
(directed by Xu Haofeng)
Junction (directed by Nathan Jurevicius)
Kaijyu Mono (directed by Minoru Kawasaki)
Karaoke Crazies (directed by Kim Sang-chan)
Kickboxer: Vengeance (directed by John Stockwell)
Kidnap Capital (directed by Felipe Rodriguez)
Kiki, Love to Love (directed by Paco León)
Kill Zone 2 (directed by Soi Cheang)
King Dave (directed by Daniel Grou)
Kiyamachi Daruma (directed by Hideo Sakaki)
Lace Crater (directed by Harrison Atkins)
LAST DOOR SOUTH (directed by Sacha Freiner)
Les Lavigueur déménagent (directed by Dick Maas)
Lazy Hazy Crazy (directed by Jody Luk Yee-Sum)
Let Me Make You a Martyr (directed by Corey Asraf, John Swab)
Library Wars: The Last Mission (directed by Shinsuke Sato)
Lights Out (directed by David F. Sandberg)
Limbo (directed by Will Blank)
Little Sister (directed by Zach Clark)
The Loneliest Stoplight (directed by Bill Plympton)
Lonely Lil: American Father Figure (directed by Ri Versteegh, Josie Martineaux)
The Love Witch (directed by Anna Biller)
Lowlife Love (directed by Eiji Uchida)
The Lure (directed by Agnieszka Smoczynska)
Man Underground (directed by Michael Borowiec, Sam Marine)
The Master Cleanse (directed by Bobby Miller)
Minion Ways to Die (directed by Lee Hardcastle)
Miruthan (directed by Shakti Soundar Rajan)
Momotaro, Sacred Sailors (directed by Mitsuyo Seo)
Mon ami Dino (directed by Jimmy Larouche)
Mon premier Fantasia – Programme 1 [francophone]
Mon premier Fantasia – Programme 2 [francophone]
Mon premier Fantasia – Programme 4 [Carte blanche au Festival Stop Motion Montréal]
Mother of God
(directed by Gigi Saul Guerrero)
My First Fantasia at McCord Museum – English Program
No Touching
(directed by Adam Davis, Will Corona Pilgrim)
Nova Seed (directed by Nick DiLiberto)
On the Silver Globe (directed by Andrzej Zulawski)
Operation Avalanche (directed by Matt Johnson)
Other People's Heads (directed by Stephen Winterhalter)
L'Ours Noir (directed by Méryl Fortunat Rossi & Xavier Seron)
Outlaws and Angels (directed by JT Mollner)
Overtime (directed by Craig D. Foster)
Parasites (directed by Chad Ferrin)
Parasyte: Part 1 (directed by Takashi Yamazaki)
Parasyte: Part 2 (directed by Takashi Yamazaki)
Pat's Pet Cemetery (directed by Lee Hardcastle)
La Patrouille en folie (directed by Richard Correll)
Pattaya (directed by Franck Gastambide)
Un petit boulot (directed by Pascal Chaumeil)
The Phantom Detective (directed by Jo Sung-hee)
Phylactère Cola - 20 ans (directed by Psychopat a.k.a. Patrick Boivin)
The Piper (directed by Kim Gwang-tae)
Un plan d'enfer (directed by Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli)
Portal to Hell!!! (directed by Vivieno Caldinelli)
Le porte clé magique scan and go (directed by François Savard)
The Priests (directed by Jang Jae-hyun)
The Procedure (directed by Calvin Reeder)
Psycho Raman (directed by Anurag Kashyap)
Psychonauts, the Forgotten Children (directed by Alberto Vázquez, Pedro Rivero)
PYOTR495 (directed by Blake Mawson)
Quenottes [Pearlies] (directed by Gil Pinheiro, Pascal Thiebaux)
Quest for Fire (directed by Jean-Jacques Annaud)
La rage du démon (directed by Fabien Delage)
Realive (directed by Mateo Gil)
Red Christmas (directed by Craig Anderson)
Redhead (directed by Joe Zerull)
La Rentrée des Classes (directed by Vincent Patar & Stéphane Aubier)
Requiem pour un beau sans-cœur (directed by Robert Morin)
Roadside Assistance (directed by Bears Fonte)
Rupture (directed by Stephen Shainberg)
Santo et le trésor de Dracula (directed by René Cardona)
Section poésie (directed by Farid Kassouf)
Seoul Station (directed by Yeon Sang-ho)
Shelley (directed by Ali Abbasi)
She's Allergic to Cats (directed by Michael Reich)
The Show of Shows (directed by Benedikt Erlingsson)
Simon's Cat – 3 Episodes (directed by Simon Tofield)
The Simpsons couch gag [You're Next] (directed by Lee Hardcastle)
Skiptrace (directed by Renny Harlin)
Slash (directed by Clay Liford)
Small Gauge Trauma 2016
Snake Bite
(directed by Tim Hyten)
Some Freaks (directed by Ian MacAllister-McDonald)
Sori: Voice from the Heart (directed by Lee Ho-jae)
Static (directed by Tanya Lemke)
Superpowerless (directed by Duane Andersen)
Tank 432 (directed by Nick Gillespie)
Teenage Cocktail (directed by John Carchietta)
Terraformars (directed by Takashi Miike)
Therapy (directed by Nathan Ambrosioni)
They Call Me Jeeg (directed by Gabriele Mainetti)
THIS AIN'T DISNEYLAND (directed by Faiyaz Jafri)
Three (directed by Johnnie To)
The Throne (directed by Lee Joon-ik)
Too Young to Die! (directed by Kankuro Kudo)
The Top Secret: Murder in Mind (directed by Keishi Otomo)
Toro (directed by Kike Maíllo)
Tout feu, tout femme (directed by Gilles Richer)
Tower (directed by Keith Maitland)
Toxic le ravageur (directed by Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman)
Train to Busan (directed by Yeon Sang-ho)
Trash Fire (directed by Richard Bates Jr)
Ultraman X the Movie (directed by Kiyotaka Taguchi)
Under the Shadow (directed by Babak Anvari)
The Unseen (directed by Geoff Redknap)
A Violent Prosecutor (directed by Lee Il-hyung)
The Wailing (directed by Na Hong-jin)
Wanting (directed by Brian Woodford)
Way of Giants (directed by Alois DiLeo)
We Are the Flesh (directed by Emiliano Rocha Minter)
We Go On (directed by Andy Mitton, Jesse Holland)
What a Wonderful Family! (directed by Yoji Yamada)
When Susurrus Stirs (directed by Anthony Cousins)
White Coffin (directed by Daniel de la Vega)
Women Who Kill (directed by Ingrid Jungermann)
Yoga Hosers (directed by Kevin Smith)