Exclaim!

Western Canadian Music Awards Announce 2013 Nominees Including Japandroids, Hannah Georgas, Yukon Blonde, KEN Mode

Western Canadian Music Awards Announce 2013 Nominees Including Japandroids, Hannah Georgas, Yukon Blonde, KEN Mode
Once again, we've come to that time of year when the Western Canadian Music Awards has announced all its nominees. The 2013 ceremony will take place on October 6 in Calgary as part of the annual BreakOut West weekend.

Among the artists nominated for multiple awards are Hannah Georgas, Yukon Blonde, Sheepdogs, JP Hoe, Japandroids, Jill Barber, Rah Rah, Jason Cullimore, Donovan Seidle, Antonio Peruch, Pharis & Jason Romero, and Steve Dawson. Other notable nominees include KEN Mode, the Zolas, Swollen Members, Madchild, the Lytics, Kyprios, Bend Sinister, Corb Lund and others.

All told, there are 21 musical categories, plus nine more for the Industry Awards, which honour labels, record producers, art designers, music videos, venues, managers and more.

See the nominees for the musical categories below. The Industry Awards nominees are listed over at BreakOut West's website.

BreakOut West runs from October 3 to 6. It will include a conference and music festival, the details of which will be confirmed in due course.

Aboriginal Recording of the Year:

BURNT-Project1 – The Black List – MB
Don Amero – Heart On My Sleeve – MB
Donny Parenteau – Bring It On – SK
George Leach – Surrender – SK
Tracy Bone – Woman Of Red - MB

Blues Recording of the Year:

Donald Ray Johnson – These Blues – The Best Of Donald Ray Johnson – AB
Jack Semple – In The Blue Light – SK
James 'Buddy' Rogers – My Guitar's My Only Friend – BC
Jimmy and the Sleepers – C'est La Vie – AB
No Sinner – Boo Hoo Hoo - BC

Children's Recording of the Year:

Helen Austin – Always Be A Unicorn – BC
LuLu and the TomCat – The World Of Odd – MB
Marie-Claude - Mon coffret ą surprises – MB
Rick Scott – THE GREAT GAZZOON – THE GREAT GAZOON – A Tall Tale With Tunes And Turbulence - BC
Will Stroet – Ensemble, en cadence BC

Classical Composition of the Year:

Antonio Peruch - Concerto for Accordion and Orchestra - AB
Donovan Seidle – Chinook – AB
Jason Cullimore – The Sparrow and the Hawk – SK
Jeffrey Ryan – Burn – BC
John Oliver – Forging Utopia - BC

Classical Recording of the Year:

Antonio Peruch – Logos Futura - AB
Jason Cullimore – Cinematic Symphony and Gamescores - SK
Sid Robinovitch – Choral Odyssey – MB
Standing Wave – Liquid States – BC
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra – War Of Angels - MB

Country Recording of the Year:

Bobby Wills – If It Was That Easy – AB
Chad Brownlee – Love Me Or Leave Me – BC
Gord Bamford – Is It Friday Yet? – AB
High Valley – Love Is A Long Road - AB

Electronic/Dance Recording Of The Year:

Datsik – Vitamin D - BC
Excision - X Rated: Remixes - BC
Kytami – Kytami - BC
Mira Black – MIRA – MB
Titus 1 – Everything About Something - AB

Francophone Recording of the Year:

Alexis Normand – MIRADOR – SK
Ca Claque! – Automne – MB
Jill Barber – Chansons – BC
Jocelyne Baribeau – Petits papiers – MB
Oh My Darling – Venez Danser - MB

Independent Album of the Year:

Hannah Georgas – Hannah Georgas – BC
Japandroids – Celebration Rock – BC
JP Hoe – Mannequin - MB
Rah Rah – The Poet's Dead – SK
Yukon Blonde – Tiger Talk - BC

Instrumental Recording of the Year:
Donovan Seidle – Chinook – AB
Ed Henderson – Guitar Wall – BC
Five Alarm Funk – Rock The Sky – BC
Jason Cullimore – Cinematic Symphony and Gamescores - SK
Mahogany Frog – SENNA - MB

Jazz Recording of the Year:

Erin Propp & Larry Roy – Courage, My Love – MB
Hutchinson Andrew Trio – Prairie Modern – AB
Jill Barber – Chansons – BC
Jonathan McCaslin – Sunalta – AB
Presslaff/Bonness Keyboard Duo – Rhapsodies by Two – MB

Metal/Hard Music Recording of the Year:


Hellrazer – Operation Overlord - AB
Incura – Incura – BC
KEN Mode – Entrench – MB
KingDoom – KingDoom – AB
This Is War – A Substitute For Silence - AB

Pop Recording of the Year:

Fine Times – Fine Times – BC
Hannah Georgas – Hannah Georgas – BC
Indicator Indicator - Indicator Indicator – MB
Jordan Klassen – Kindness – BC
JP Hoe – Mannequin – MB
The Zolas – Ancient Mars - BC

Rap/Hip Hop Recording of the Year:

Kyprios - The Lap Dog EP – BC
Madchild - Dope Sick – BC
Moka Only – Airport 6 – BC
Swollen Members – Beautiful Death Machine - BC
The Lytics – They Told Me - MB

Rock Recording of the Year:

Bend Sinister – Small Fame – BC
Japandroids – Celebration Rock – BC
Rah Rah – The Poet's Dead – SK
The Sheepdogs – The Sheepdogs – SK
Wool on Wolves – Measures Of Progress – AB
Yukon Blonde – Tiger Talk – BC

Roots Solo Recording of the Year:

Corb Lund – Cabin Fever – AB
Del Barber – Headwaters – MB
Ian Tyson – Raven Singer – AB
Keri Latimer – Crowsfeet and Greyskull – MB
Leeroy Stagger – Radiant Land - AB

Roots Duo/Group Recording of the Year:

100 Mile House – Wait With Me – AB
Jon and Roy – Let It Go – BC
Pharis and Jason Romero - Long Gone Out West Blues – BC
The Bills – Yes Please – BC
Twin Peaks – Twin Peaks - BC

Songwriter(s) of the Year:

Daniel Wesley – Daniel Wesley, "Fuel to Fire" - BC
Jay Sparrow – Jay Sparrow, "Cold Winter Song" - AB
Steph Macpherson – Steph Macpherson, "Bells & Whistles" - BC
Ewan Currie - The Sheepdogs, "Feeling Good" - SK
Bob Sumner – The Sumner Brothers, "Going Out West" - BC

Spiritual Recording of the Year:

Cities Under Fire – Bright Lights – SK
High Valley – Love Is A Long Road – AB
Jennifer Jade Kerr – Permission to be Broken – BC
Steve Bell – Keening For The Dawn – MB
Transit - Stale - AB

Urban Recording of the Year:

DiRTY Radio – Cassette – BC
Joanna Borromeo – Kaleidoscope – AB
Masia One – Bootleg Culture – BC
Nuela Charles – Aware – AB
Raghav – The Phoenix - AB

World Recording of the Year:

Alex Cuba – Ruido En El Sistema – BC
Casimiro Nhussi – Gweka - MB
Delhi 2 Dublin – Turn Up The Stereo – BC
Ivan Tucakov and Tambura Rasa – In Concert – BC
Kalan Wi – Celebrate - BC



Get It

Comments

Coming back soon! If our developer were more machine than man they'd already be here. Useless meatsack.